Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The tenant is girls from Rossia from a very good backround.

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4291
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

The tenant is girls from Rossia from a very good backround. She already knows that the estate agent has not given me a penny a month and a half ago, as I have asked her to send me a proof of giving the money to the agent. What do I do with her??

Submitted: 334 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: 21 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied334 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

So the tenant is paying the agent but he is not paying you?

Customer replied334 days and 1 hours ago.

Thats correct

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied334 days and 1 hours ago.

And you want to evict her?

Customer replied334 days and 1 hours ago.

No. The girl is lovely and for all I know is Rossian and has trusted this estate agent to find a flat fopr herslef.
What can I do to keep her and also get my money. Is the agent after all entitled to commission?

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied334 days and 1 hours ago.

Is there any reason you don't just want to sue him?

Customer replied334 days and 1 hours ago.

You got it wrong. I want to sue him obviously. I want my money.
What do I do with the girl? What Do I tell her?? Pay for my rent as she has already paid the estate agent?

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied334 days ago.

Is there any reason you need to do anything with her? She has paid. You need to sue him for the money.

I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve?

Customer replied333 days and 21 hours ago.

Who guarantees that I will get my money back if I sue him?? or it might take 2 years for the case to be resolved.
Its better for me to risk a months rent rather than 6 months rent.
I have a mortgage which I need to pay every month.

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied333 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm sorry if I'm missing the point but I'm not sure I undestand?

I see what your complaint is completely. But what are you hoping to achieve here?

Customer replied333 days and 20 hours ago.

I want to keep the tenant but getting paid for my flat every month as I have a mortgage.

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied333 days and 20 hours ago.

I'll pass this onto somebody who can help for you.

By passing an agent isn't really my area.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied333 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please RATE my answer when you are satisfied by clicking on 3 STARS *** or ABOVE.

My colleague has asked me to look at this for you. Could I confirm a few points with you:

  1. When did the tenancy start roughly?
  2. Have you asked the agent to manage the letting for you and collect the rent?
  3. Has the agent paid you anything to date?
  4. Have you raised the issue with the agent as to why he has not paid you?

Customer replied333 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for helping me out.

1. The tenancy started 25th May 2012
2. No i said to him I will manage my flat on my own. The tenant has prepaid him 6 months in advance (without me asking so) plus 6 months deposit.
3. The agent has given me no money todate.
4. Many times and he keeps sending emails that either is the lettings procedures that needs to be professionally done and it takes long time. Next time he writes that I will have the funds by 12th of June. Then he says he has deposited it last Wednesday and only today he said that the Bank has returned the money. He keeps asking me of my bank details 4 times.

Customer replied333 days and 19 hours ago.

I am sorry on answer No2 I mean 6 weeks deposit

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied333 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks. This sounds as if the agent is delaying payment on purpose and is possibly a worrying sign as this can be an indicator of an agent in financial difficulties. If the tenant has paid him and the agent goes bankrupt you will potentially be left out of pocket and with a tenant that you must legally honour nevertheless.

Accordingly I would suggest you consider giving the agent a short leash at this stage. Consider writing to him advising him that he has 3 working days to transfer funds to your account failing which you will issue a statutory demand and/or issue proceedings against him to recover the funds.

A statutory demand can be an effective way in recovering money as it costs nothing and is the first step to bankruptcy. It can scare a debtor into paying what is owed for the fear that he may be made bankrupt if he does not. You do not have to go on to issue bankruptcy proceedings though you can if you wish. This is the form you need:

http://www.bis.gov.uk/assets/insolvency/docs/forms/ew/form6-01.doc

The alternative or in addition is to issue proceedings in the county court to recover the money. This will take several months if he defends so you may wish to consider the above statutory demand route as well or instead initially at least.

To issue proceedings against the agent you can use www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

Ask the tenant for evidence she has paid the agent as you will need this to pursue the agent in court. If she cannot provide it consider suing her too because if you find she has not paid it then the agent will not be liable.

Is there anything else I can help you with or clarify above? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to RATE my answer with 3 STARS *** or above as appropriate. Your feedback is important to me. If you intend to click less than 3 STARS please reply back to me so I can help with any further questions of clarifications first.

Kind regards

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4291
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan