Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, On the 1st of september 1997 I agreed to rent 3 lockable

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2002
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Hello, On the 1st of september 1997 I agreed to rent 3 lockable units and an enclosed yard,I paid the deposit which equated to 2 months rent in advance,I was handed the keys to the units and was told that the rental agreements would be drawn up and deliverd to my place of work. This never happened and in the following 6 months I tried countless times to contact the owner but had no luck.Over the past (nearly 15 years) I have kept the units in a reasonable state of repair and have carried out routine maintainance on the units and the yard,over the last year some of the local residents have mentioned to me that the units are looking shabby and I am aware that 2 of these units require extensive roofing maintainance possibly new roofs.
I have contacted the land registry and have paid for the search for title deed and have received the registerd owners details which are not the person I paid the deposit to.
my question is do i have a case for ownership by adverse possession,if so what is my next step,as to pay for new roofs I will need to raise money against the property.


Alan Plymouth

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Devon uk

Already Tried:
I have contacted land registry and have paid for a title deed search

Submitted: 312 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

Who have you been paying rent to?

Customer replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

I have not paid any rent except for the original deposit in september 1997

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.





Thank you.

I'm afraid that as you entered the property with
agreement and that you have been paying rent then you can never have a claim
for adverse possession. Your possession is not adverse because it cannot be if
you were allowed in. The rule is that the possession must be without consent,
not in secret, and without objection.



Unless there is an agreement to the contrary it is
usual for the landlord to have to make a building "wind and
watertight"

If you contact the owner to do the repairs the chances are that will wake them up to the fact that you are not paying rent .you do the repairs yourself they may suddenly wake up and decide that they want the property back .there is no magic solution to your problem , sorry .



Can I help further



I would appreciate if you could positively rate my
answer so that I get credit from my time. I get no credit if your rating is
"helps a little" or "Expected more". I am happy to answer more.

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today as I will be on and offline. We are all
real lawyers on here and have clients and court etc to deal with.

Please rate my answer positively and I will follow up any points you raise for
free.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L


Law Denning41081.5328051273

Customer replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.

could you please expand your answer in relation to 'not in secret' as registerd owner has not consented to me being in the property and the gentleman who i paid the deposit to is untraceable and never gave me a rental aggreement and there has been no objection and no rent paid

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.



I don't know how I
can put it any clearer. You were allowed into the property by the then owner
who presumably has sold it to someone else. So you moved into the property with
consent. That consent transfers to a new owner. To occupy something in secret
is a ground which is very rarely used but would apply if for example you were
to occupy part of the inside lead of an area which, for example had very high
fences around it and no one could see you in occupation. Your occupation has to
be open and transparent as yours is. If the original owner was contactable all
he needs to show the fact that you have paid a deposit and that implies
consent. There is nothing on the fact is you give that even remotely makes me
think you are in adverse possession.



I'm sorry as I
appreciate that this is probably not the answer that you were looking for but
there is no point in me telling you what to hear I can only tell you how it
appears.

Please don't forget to positively
rate my answer or the site keeps yr deposit and I get 0 for my time.I will
follow up any points you raise for free.

The thread remains open. Thanks

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2002
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.

PS I accept that the previous owner is probably not contactable but do bear in mind that you would have to swear on oath that you would never had consent occupy the property and that you were just moved in of your own volition.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan