Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a leasehold flat were the shares in the management company

 

Customer Question

I own a leasehold flat were the shares in the management company are owned by the leaseholder's. The company as instructed a managing agent to collect the service charge and deal with the day to day maintance of the development.

The managing agent with the approval of the company directors issued proceedings against me for the recovery of service charge and associated costs. I won The case and the court ruled that the legal costs were unreasonable and not necessary, and therefore not recoverable via the service charge account.

The managing agent has already paid the legal cost to the solicitors from the service charge account. Can I insist that the solicitor’s return the money back to the managing agents as now the court as ruled that costs cannot be recovered from the service charge account?

The costs were £14,500 there are 335 leaseholders who all own a share in the company.
Most leaseholders will not be aware of these costs.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Submitted: 330 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied330 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer GOT THE JOB DONE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Yes.

This is because it can not be collected via service charge.

As such you are not liable and the amount should be returned back to the leaseholders via the service charge.

So yes, it can not be recovered via service charge.

Please remember to rate my answer *** GOT THE JOB DONE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan