Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1972 I arranged to have a house built on land owned by my

 
wingrovebuyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:wingrovebuyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 252
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful indeed
Positive
assuming the content is acurate, the reply was concise and reasonably prompt,
Positive
Useful and clear. Provided follow answer which were helpful also.
Positive
VERY HELPFUL GOOD YO KNOW SOMEONE OUT THERE LISTENED

Customer Question

In 1972 I arranged to have a house built on land owned by my wife. I took out a with profits endowment policy to cover the cost and when in 1995 the policy was worth more than I had borrowed I cashed it in to clear the loan. From what I can remember the land was suposed to have been registered in our joint names before a loan/mortgage would be granted and as far as I knew my wife and I were the joint owners of the property however in 2011 we wanted to add an additonal piece of land to the property and in the process of doing this the Land Registry advised that the land on which the house was built in 1972 still remained in the sole ownership of my wife. We have been advised that my name can be added to the title at the Land Registry and fortunately my wife is willing to do this however I am wondering if there are any wider implications in respect of CGT or IHT if I assume my half interest in the title of the property. Your advices please.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
No action taken so far

Submitted: 294 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 294 days ago.


Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please RATE my answer when you are satisfied by clicking on 3 STARS *** or ABOVE.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to RATE my answer with 3 STARS *** or above as appropriate. Your feedback is important to me. If you intend to click less than 3 STARS please reply back to me so I can help with any further questions of clarifications first.

Joshua :

What is the approximate value of your overall estate please very roughly?

Joshua :

Is this to be your main residence or a second home?

Joshua :

Is the property to be rented out?

Customer :

The overall value of my estate is approximately £200 000 excluding the house. The house is worth £225-£250 000.

Customer :

The house is my main residence. It is not rented out

Customer :
Customer :

I have not received your answer to my question. Please arrange to let me have your advices.

Customer :

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 288 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello, I see Joshua has opted out. Maybe I can help.

It seems to me that the issue is one of oversight, and that you have treated the property as jointly owned and you have both contributed to the house, its building and maintenance, even if the land itself was solely owned by your wife. That being the case, you can complete a Transfer form made by your wife as Transferor to you and your wife as Transferees. This form should be drafted by a solicitor, signed by you and your wife and then sent to Land Registry. The form can recite that the transfer is being done to recognise you as a co-owner. You can specify what proportions you will each own in the property.

As there is no CGT or IHT on gifts between spouses, you need not worry abut that.

If i have answered your question, please click "accept" so I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 252
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC