Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I did use your service before as a one off question but

 

Customer Question

Hi, I did use your service before as a one off question but I think I will become a permanent member of you organisation!! Can you please answer me? I recently was involved in a land dispute and we requested to go to adjudication! We got to the stage of exchanging witness statements and the other party! The applicant withdrew, after speaking to the land registry and the adjudicators office they have led me to think that I now the winning party and all is finished, the adjudicator made an order to cancel his unilateral notice! Can you please tell me now is that the end or can he take annother route?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England, uk

Already Tried:
Adjudication

Submitted: 333 days ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied333 days ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer GOT THE JOB DONE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

That is indeed the end.

The matter has had a decision made.

That is it - the matter has been decided.

Please remember to rate my answer *** GOT THE JOB DONE *** or more so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied332 days and 23 hours ago.

Can you please. Ow tell me wot steps I have to take to remove him and his goods or can I just go on and remove them in my own way??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied332 days and 14 hours ago.

You need now to seek an order from the County Court for an eviction.

You need to apply for possession and then a warrant of eviction.

You can do this online at:

https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/pcol/

Please remember to rate my answer *** GOT THE JOB DONE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied329 days and 22 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks, could you tell me if I get the possession order and the eviction notice first or do I give him seven days to remove his items and vacate first and if he does not then apply for the eviction notice?? Thanks darran

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied327 days and 2 hours ago.

You need to give 28 days to remove and then apply for a possession order and then a warrant of eviction.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied324 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I have been informed by the police today that the person I am having this dispute with is videoing me with his CCTV cameras on my land, approximately 5 meters over my boundary aswell as my other land to the side of his property, he does have signs up displaying CCTV in operation, however I was led to believe that this is against the law, is it a criminal offence or a civil matter as I find it would be hard to prove if the police say it is civil!! How do I stop him from doing this as I feel I am being watched on my own land constantly, thanks in advance

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied324 days and 2 hours ago.

This is NOT a criminal offence.


It is ONLY against the law if he was a business or firm and that would be covered by the Data Protection Act.

Otherwise in a civil context this is harassment and could be subject to an injunction in the County Court.


But its not a criminal offence.



Please remember to click
*** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.



Important:
If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as
negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with
any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.



Customer replied323 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi thank you, he is a registered business from this( his home address) so he is breaking the law!! Wot do I do now to stop him?? Thank you

Customer replied323 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi thanks, his business is registered at this address therefore is it a matter that the police should be called to deal with it or do I just do i still have to deal with it down the civil route? Thank you

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied323 days and 13 hours ago.

You will have to go down the Civil route as even breach data protection is civil not a criminal matter.

So yes, it is civil.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied321 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, can you please tell me if I have the right and under what section I can request a copy of the data he has if he is filming me on my private property as this seems to be a very grey area and not a straight forward case, if I prove he is filming me and my family can I sue him for breaching privacy laws? Thanks

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied321 days and 2 hours ago.

Harassment under the Harassment Act.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

Could you please be a bit more specific as I not sure wot that answer is supposed to mean, thanks

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied320 days and 14 hours ago.

Breach of Section 2 of the Protection From Harassment Act 1997

 

Please remember to give my answer a good rating - thanks!

 

The question does not close and I can give you follow up advice.

Customer replied319 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, with reference to my land dispute! Now that the adjudicator has made his order and I have now given h 28 days notice to evict, however he is now starting to carry out more work on my land but he has taken a section of the boundary fence down! If I was to access the land and put up temporary fencing to prevent him access would I be braking the law? Thanks

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied319 days and 3 hours ago.

No that is fine


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

Customer replied318 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi, I'm sorry to have to rate the service like that but I find the answers very short and not very explanatory, I have still however recommended your service to numerous people, thanks darran

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied318 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me 2 negative ratings.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan