Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father has lived in a property for at least 45 years - he

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4253
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

my father has lived in a property for at least 45 years - he paid £2000 cash deposit to help my mother buy the property - no proof available paid cash . he has kept it in immacualate condition and paid all the bills for the property even to date. my mother only worked for 4 years of their married life. a will has been left to say my father can only live in the property while he lives but has to keep maintaining it. not a happy bunny. what are the chances of him getting the bungalow turned over to him - instead of the children having their say.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
no where

Submitted: 297 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 297 days and 11 hours ago.


Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please RATE my answer when you are satisfied by clicking on 3 STARS *** or ABOVE.

Joshua :

Please kindly only RATE my answer when you are satisfied. If you rate my answer as less than 3 stars this is recorded as negative feedback. If you decide to click less than 3 stars please stop and reply to me first by clicking on REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION. It is important to me that you are satisfied with the service you receive from me.

Joshua :

Is the property only in your mother's name please?

Joshua :

How many siblings do you have?

Joshua :

Has your mother left your father anything in her will?

Joshua :

Has probate been obtained?

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC