Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My back garden borders Council land and over the last few years

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4253
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

My back garden borders Council land and over the last few years we have begun to get water flowing into the garden to the point where it now floods the garden whenever it rains. The water table level has risen around two feet since 1996. Other land adjacent to this council green belt has had extra buiding development on it over that period. Can we sue the council to sort out the problem?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Advisede local parish councellors and the City Council who say nothing can be done as they don't know who is responsible for the change.

Submitted: 297 days ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 297 days ago.

Thanks for your question. Please RATE my answer when you are satisfied by clicking on 3 STARS *** or ABOVE.

Please kindly only RATE my answer when you are satisfied. If you rate my answer as less than 3 stars this is recorded as negative feedback. If you decide to click less than 3 stars please stop and reply to me first by clicking on REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION. It is important to me that you are satisfied with the service you receive from me.

May I clarify with you please - do you know or believe the water now flows onto your land because of building work that has been undertaken on the land in question please or are you uncertain as to the reason for the flooding?

Customer replied 297 days ago.

Uncertain, as is everyone else.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 297 days ago.

Thanks. The above is the central issue that will govern the quality of a potential claim you may have. You would have no claim against the council as the landowner for water that enters your property as a result of the natural topography of the land. However if you can show that the ingress is as a result of development they have carried out on the land then the ingress of water may constitute a trespass on their part in his running water off onto your land without a legal right to do so.

As an example to illustrate if you lived next to someone and the water table changed so that water entered your land but not because of anything your neighbour had done, you would have no claim. If on the other hand he built a patio on his land and water subsequently ran off onto your land you would have a potential claim.

Unfortunately your situation from what you say is considerable more subtle than this. Since the burden of proof is upon you prove trespass you would need to consider starting with a report as to both the damage and the likely cause of the damage from a surveyor who has expertise water run off. From there you can move to try to establish whether the landowner is liable as above. If your report demonstrates that he is on the balance of probability you can both seek an injunction if necessary to order him to remedy the run off and issue a claim against the landowner for any damage caused to your land as a result.

Check your insurer for legal cover to see if it covers you for pursuing such a claim against the council. Some policies will have cover for fees and costs.

 

Is there anything else I can help you with or clarify above? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to RATE my answer with 3 STARS *** or above as appropriate. Your feedback is important to me. If you intend to click less than 3 STARS please reply back to me so I can help with any further questions of clarifications first.

Kind regards

Joshua41080.768421412

Customer replied 297 days ago.

The topology of the land has not changed in any way. The only changes are developments in the village that were given planning permission by the council - including those that abut the land in question. So someone has altered the water flows.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 297 days ago.

Thank you for your rating. I am sorry you have submitted a negative rating. Your satisfaction is important to me and I did ask that you consider replying to me so I can expand on any areas you wanted further information on before you submitted a rating as your feedback is recorded as a guide to all customers.

If the cause of the water flow change is not obvious as is the case here it is essential that you retain a surveyor or a similar specialist to compile a report for you in order that you can try to discover the cause of the run off. Without this evidence any attempted claim cannot succeed as the court will require you to show how the defendant has caused the run off. From what you say at present you would not be able to demonstrate how he is so causing the run off.

Surveyors who specialise in this area can often identify the cause of run off from an inspection survey and tests. Sometimes it is either not possible to identify the cause due to the expense of the tests that would be required or the cause can be too remote to be able to build a successful claim however that may not be the case here. Where this is the case it can be more economical to consider flood defences and improved drainage solutions for your land rather than pursuing surveys with possibly no definite favourable outcome.

However an initial survey can be carried out at a reasonable cost which will in many cases either identify the likely cause or give you some guidance as to whether it is likely to be worthwhile proceeding with further test or surveys. Armed with the evidence you can then establish whether you have a reasonable claim against the neighbour landowner or not.

As above your insurer can sometime offer cover to assist with sort of claim.

If you have any further question please come back to me rather than leaving further negative feedback. If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to RATE my answer with 3 STARS *** or above as appropriate. Your feedback is important to me. If you intend to click less than 3 STARS please reply back to me so I can help with any further questions of clarifications first.

Kind regards

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4253
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC