Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is Council liable in torts for referring a tenant as a single

 

Customer Question

Is Council liable in torts for referring a tenant as a single mother who indeed had a partner, the father of her two children then, for housing? Later on the partner interfered in the tenancy and Council cut rent.

Does the said tenancy induced by false information make it a trespass from the onset?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Nothing really

Submitted: 311 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 311 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to AGREE my answer so that I am credited for my time.

What has happened?

Customer replied 311 days and 9 hours ago.

I am trying to bring a trespass claim against the Council. Council refused to pay rent arrears and vandalized preperty by the time I took possession of the property.
Both tenant and partner took advice from council without my consent before and after partner moved into the property. Council later gave property to Partner alleging that he separated from partner (woman) and left with 3 children and paid us reduced rent on his behalf. the man vandalized the house and left it in state of disrepair

Customer replied 311 days and 8 hours ago.

The Housing Benefit Regulations 2006, No. 213 PART 6 SECTION 1 Regulation 26.—(1) reads “Where it appears to the relevant authority that a non-dependant and the claimant have entered into arrangements in order to take advantage of the housing benefit scheme and the non-dependant has more capital and income than the claimant, that authority shall, except where the claimant is on income support or an income-based jobseeker’s allowance, treat the claimant as possessing capital and income belonging to that non-dependant and, in such a case, shall disregard any capital and income which the claimant does possess”

When Claimant is on income support, does it mean that the non-dependant's income does not count towards claimant housing benefit. i.e Council would not cut Claimant Housing Benefit entitlement whatever amount the non-dependant earns?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
I don't understand it.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 311 days and 8 hours ago.

Ok.

Can you please give a short background.

Customer replied 311 days and 7 hours ago.

Council cut rent because of the non-dependant income when claimant was on income support.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 311 days and 6 hours ago.

So there was a cut in council benefit?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC