Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother died last september. I lived in the property with her for c.9 years. Her will n

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1067
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

My mother died last september. I lived in the property with her for c.9 years. Her will names myself and my sister as joint executors. She has applied for and been granted by the court Personal Representative with "powers" reserved to me. The will provides that the property be sold and the monies split 50:50. She has now served me a Notice to Quit on the grounds of trespass. Does she have a right to do this? What are my reserved powers? Why was I not informed that she was making herself my personal representatvive?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Lancashire

Already Tried:
I have spoke to a solicitor on an initial query basis. She was expert in property law but was unclear as to the status of "reserved powers". She was also somewhat unsympathetic and indicated that the firm would charge "thousands of pounds" to fight the case.

Submitted: 360 days and 1 hours ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied360 days and 1 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

Did you contribute to the household expenses?

Customer replied360 days and 1 hours ago.

I payed towards food bills and maintained the car but did not pay towards utility billls etc

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied360 days ago.

Good afternoon,

Your sister should have given you notice that she was applying for Probate in this way. The sworn Oath does provide for this in the form. She has therefore behaved incorrectly and is in contempt. I fail to see how a Notice to Quit on the grounds of trespass would carry any weight or validity what so ever. The reserved power that you have is that you are still and always will be an Executor unless you choose to renounce. I repeat that you should have been informed and you should fight this threat all the way. Having said that, I do not believe that your sister would necessarily succeed in getting you removed considering your position as Executor and as residuary beneficiary.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1067
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: 30 years General Practice. All aspects of Property Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan