Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My smallholding, adjoins several other small plots of land

 

Customer Question

My smallholding, adjoins several other small plots of land used as "allotment plots". All of our deeds show that we have access anytime day or night via a shared access track. The access track has a padlocked gate (which I put there 12 years ago). All plot holders have keys to the gate, so we all have access available at all times. All plotholders have as a courtesy to others locked the gate when entering or leaving so as to help keep the site secure.

Now, one of the quarter acre plotholders has put a sign up on my gate stating that he is unhappy with the noise my generator makes and as a protest he will no longer be closing or locking the gate at any time.

My generator has in the past been the subject of enquiry from him and the local council, however, I have had Environmental Health out to carry out readings etc and I have in writing that there is no nuisance noise issue and therefore there is no action to be taken against me whatsoever. Since seeing the notice on the gate I have contacted Environmental Health and they have confirmed no complaints have been made and that my generator was not causing any problems.

I beleive the neighbour has found the generator noise to be problematic as he has been virtually living on his property (he should only be staying a maximum of 28 nights under agricultural planning rules). He has no planning permissions whatsoever and therefore should not be staying all of the nights anyway....

At least two other allotment plotholders are very unhappy with this person as all of our properties, possessions and all of my livestock are now at risk of theft, trespass etc.

I also wonder if the gate was left open constantly by this neighbour would any of our insurances be valid in the event of a theft?

The police have suggested I get legal advice.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Contacting local Police, who adivsed getting legal advice. Contacting Planning Enforcement and local Environmental Health.

Submitted: 358 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied358 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Is there a clause in your agreement that states it can be terminated for annoyance to others?

Customer replied358 days and 7 hours ago.

There is no written agreement regarding closure and locking of the gate. (The gate is not mentioned at all in the Deeds). However, when this individual purchased the land, this system had been up and running for many years by plotholders and he was given a key to the padlocked gate so that he would have access at all times - as stated on his Deeds.

For the last four years, since he purchased the plot he has always closed and locked gate when entering or leaving.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied358 days and 7 hours ago.

What you can do is get a Solicitor to write a letter.

This is called nuisance, because he is causing an annoyance.

If he refuses to do anything then you can seek a Court order compelling him to lock/close the gate.

If the Court grants the order and he refuses he could be sent to prison for contempt.

But you would need a Solicitor to draft an application and present the argument in Court.

As for insurance, it may well invalidate the policy - because all reasonable steps have not been taken to secure the site.

You should check with the insurers to see if it would invalidate the policy.

Please remember to click accept or rate my answer so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan