How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On a different matter, my father went to visit his daughter

Customer Question

On a different matter, my father went to visit his daughter from his 1st marraige in India in 1981, and died out there, I was told it was a mild heart attack, I never saw a death certificate, as did no one in the family, and his body was not flown home, Ido not know the extact date, or where he was buried and the Will he made, was not used, which meant his wife(who was with another partner) and her three children got all 5 properties, the savings, the personal pocessions, in fact my mother did not know about his death until ten years later as we were not informed. Both his wife and children knew about me and my sister, and my father had apparently had another affair after me and my sister with two more children. As I was illigitamate in 1969, i think I had not rights to my fathers life, but I would like to have access to his death certificate, burial details. Also, now times have changed, my fathers mother died a few years ago aged 90, again, my half brothers and sister did not contact me to let me know this had happened, they have an address for me,do you see a legal way for me to obtain infomation about my father and things that pertain to my life?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.

Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : You can obtain the death certificate for your father but if you are unsure about the date of death, you will need to pay per year searched.
Awan-Legal : The below link shows how to obtain the death certificate:
Awan-Legal : http://india.gov.in/howdo/service_detail.php?formid=18&service=2
Awan-Legal : Unfortunately there is no formal way of being notified of a death or birth in India unless you are named as next of kin.
Awan-Legal : The best practical way would be to keep in touch with the people who notified you of the deaths and ask them to keep you updated about any other personal circumstances that may affect you.
Awan-Legal : I hope that helps.
Customer:

The link was useful, but I could not get to the right section of birth deaths and marraiges, he died in september 1981. My half sister married a bombay born Indian that studied Law in Harvard, USA,so I have no doubt that they had the tools to contact me, my sister Linda will not talk to me. I will try again to get a Bombay Death Certificate, because of the manner of his death being kept so hidden, and five properties and £100,000 pound going astray wth no legal interjection, I will try and push for a Police intervention should I have no joy. thank you

Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: solicitor
Awan-Legal and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The information you gave me, I presume you think I am Indian,There is an office for obtaining death certificates from abroad in Britain, I am relatated as Iam my fathers daughter and his name is XX XX birth certificate, it is just a clever legal point that I am considered illegitamate, to prevent me being included in my father's will. So I feel having to contact the Indian Offices in Bombay not legal advice an English person would want to receive, or pay for.
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience