Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am about to tent from Crown Estate Commissioners a residential

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4255
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

I am about to tent from Crown Estate Commissioners a residential 2 bed 2 bath property. Crown Estates insist that I am liable for damages that are not covered by their insurance policy, but refrain from providing me with a copy of such insurance policy. 1. Is this a Assured Shorthold Tenancy contract? 2. If yes - would this "insurance coverage" affect my rights. 3. If not an AST - what are my main risks re. this tenancy?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London

Already Tried:
Tried to negiotate with agents who ware very inflexible - saying that Crown Estate does not negotiate their contracts.

Submitted: 344 days and 22 hours ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 344 days and 22 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

What type of damages are we talking about? Do you mean physical damage to the premises?

Customer :

The contracts says:

Customer :

Insurance

We will insure the building and the contents (but not your belongings).

You do not have to pay the rent (or an appropriate percentage of it) for any period when

(in our reasonable opinion) you are not able to live in or use the flat (or part of the flat) as

a result of damage by fire or other causes. However, you will have to pay the rent if the

insurers refuse to pay out because of anything you or any people living with you, or

visitors to the flat, do or fail to do.

If (in our reasonable opinion) you are not able to live in or use the flat as a result of fire or

other causes, we may give written notice to you to end the tenancy straight away.

Customer :

also there is referral to insurance when they ate to repair the falt or appliances. I am afraid that if I fail outside the insurance I will have to pay on my own. But I don't know what's in the insurance policy.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

An insurance policy is for the benefit of the landlord in this instance, and as such, you should assume you're liable to pay everything you would normally be liable for regardless of the insurance. This policy is really for the landlord, not for you, although you could look into the market and see what policy you could get for your own benefit.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Also, if the landlord failed to disclose something relevant, then this may mean the insurer would decline cover and leave you in the same position anyway.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do press accept and leave a little bit of feedback if you don't mind?

Customer :

Agents have provided me with such a statement but refused to include it in the contract.

‘The tenancy agreement has been set out so that the tenant is compliant with the building insurance policy - therefore, if the tenants comply with the tenancy agreement, they are complying with the building insurance policy.’
In the agreement I have asked for three bikes to be stored but the contract says "one" (and they don't want to change which I don't undrstant) - I am afraid that if I am not complying to the contract - this would mean that their insurance policy does not work. Is this and AST anyway with Crown Estate or my right are limited?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You could be right that your breach having 3 bikes might mean their insurance might not apply. That potentially means you're assuming a big risk if something goes wrong with the premises.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I don't know who your tenancy is with, but this should be stated in the tenancy agreement itself.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Your rights etc. should be explained (in part) under the contract, but there are a whole host of rights tenants have under statute anyway, although nothing I'm aware of would affect this particular position.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Does this answer your question?

Customer :

This is an expensive property for me GBP 650 p.w. I don't want to pay extra for say broken washing machine. I just want that landlord repairs all and keeps the flat in order unless this was my deliberate action to destroy something. Moreover, the landlord is Crown Estate and I have read that Crown estate tenancy agreements are not AST. Is this correct and what extra risk it would mean for me?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Well, there seems to be an obligation for the landlord to insurer these, but insure against what is not clear. So, for example, would the policy cover wear and tear on washing machines? You should check the scope of the insurance. But, even if not insured, I would expect to see an obligation in a furnished flat on AST to repair such things anyway.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I don't know what type of tenancy they're granting, but what I can say is that the key is the terms of the contract in any event, as it would be with an AST.

Customer :

That's the problem: they say that they would repair IF the repair is covered by insurance. Can you confirm then taht Crown Estate tenancy is protected as a regular AST which I had before. This is not my firts rent, and I never had such problems before. That is why I started to worry a bit about their intentions.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You need to check the insurance further then. Crown Estate lettings are Regulated Tenancies - not ASTs. These generally provide more protection that you find for ASTs. You can read about the detail of these here: http://www.communities.gov.uk/documents/housing/pdf/138295.pdf

Customer :

Sorry, but still don't understand the correlation:

Customer :

the bookled says:

Lettings by the Crown Estate Commissioners, the

Duchy of Lancaster or the Duchy of Cornwall are

regulated tenancies, unless they are one of the

exceptions.

So Crown estare are or they are not AST's?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You need to look at the contract they're proposing to you. This should make it clear. It depends on certain other things, such as whether it's for holiday/business purposes (in which case, it's not likely to be regulated tenancy). But, either way, it will be regulated or assured, and you have protection in either case, so I'm not sure I understand what your fear is?

Customer :

They are unusually strict and unwilling to negotiate anything (e.g. the case with one or three bikes). I am afraid of getting into an agreement where I will be penalized and charged for much more than just rent if it is not covered by landlord's insurance policy.
I don't know what agreement it is, really, they do not mention that it is AST or anything else apart from that it is a 1 yr contract:

Merchant Square - Tenancy agreement

Part A The terms we use in this agreement

In this agreement, the following words and expressions have the meanings given next to them.
[...]

The length of time you agreed to rent the flat for, starting on 11

th

May 2012 and

ending on 10

th

May 2013

[...]

Letting the flat

We agree to let the flat to you at the rent shown on the first page of this agreement, for the

tenancy period shown on the first page of this agreement.

You may use the shared areas and the contents during your tenancy for their intended purposes.

You may keep one bicycle for your personal use in the bicycle store of the building (at your own

risk) during the tenancy.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 344 days and 21 hours ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

I am sorry to interject but the above appears to be becoming very confused.

I specialise in Housing Law and I feel it is necessary to clarify some issues. Firstly Your tenancy will be assured shorthold tenancy. The exception my colleague is referring to relates to Crown tenancies. It does not apply to properties that are under the management of the Crown commissioners which are quite capable of being ASTs.

Secondly you are not liable for any wear and tear to appliances or the building structure. You would be liable if you actually cause damage but not for anything else. Any term that requires that you are so liable is an unfair term under the Unfair Terms in Consumer Contract Regulations. In addition any term that requires to to comply with an insurance policy where the terms of that policy have not been disclosed to you are also deemed to be unfair.

Kind regards

Customer replied 344 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks, that's much more clear now. Where should I seek advice on whether any clauses are deemed unfair? Regulars courts or OFT?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 344 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes certainly. The OFT have published their guidance on unfair terms here:

http://www.oft.gov.uk/shared_oft/reports/unfair_contract_terms/oft356.pdf

The landlord is liable for the structure of the property, the sanitary installation - water etc and heating and if the property is supplied with such, appliances. You would only be liable for any damage you cause and it would be down to the landlord to prove on the balance of probability that you caused such damage if he wishes to claim monies from you for repair.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 4255
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan