Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am renting a property for the last five years as a assured

 

Customer Question

I am renting a property for the last five years as a assured shorthold tenancy agreement. When i moved in there was a fire in the main front room but no other heating in the property, this fire got condemed within the first week, so i had no heating, the windows of the property were old windows ( slates ) that were leaking wind through. I have mention this to the agent several times but nothing happend. Were advised that the tenacy will be for a long time as the landlord had no reason to sell. One of the windows slates came out of the window and it took the agent fours months to get this window changed, the property was gettin so cold we paid money to have the chimney sweeped and put in a log burner as the landlord would not provide any heating for us. Only two months ago did we have 7 out of our 8 windows changed to double glazing, and recently they have told us at any given time they will give us two months notice as they want to sell the property. They want to come into our property to take photos outside and measure up ( but they have not given our notice yet ) and they are saying i must attend in owrking hours to do this. They never wanted to do any work taht was needed. Please could you advise on the actions for this.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Uk

Already Tried:
Nothiing need info

Submitted: 348 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 348 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

You can sue the Landlord for breach of the Landlord & Tenant Act as well as dilapidations.

You will need to issue proceedings in the County Court. You can do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

You will be surprised how quick matters are resolved once proceedings are issued.

A Court will decide how much compensation you are owed.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan