Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i HAVE A SLICE OF LAND APPROX 0.25 ACRES BEING FARMED WITHOUT PERMISSION FOR THE LAST 8 YE

 

Customer Question

i HAVE A SLICE OF LAND APPROX 0.25 ACRES BEING FARMED WITHOUT PERMISSION FOR THE LAST 8 YEARS. I HAVE NO BOUNDARY FENCE, BUT THE PROPERTY HAS NEVER BEEN MARKED BY CONCRETE POSTS AS PER THE CONDITIONS OF SALE MARKED WITHIN THE DEEDS.
THE FARMER HAS PROFITED FROM CROPS ON THAT LAND AND HAS REFUSED TO CEASE TRESPASS AND REPLACE THE LAND BACK TO PASTURE AS ONCE WAS. AM I ENTITLED TO DAMAGES AND COMPENSATION AND WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Lincolnshire UK

Already Tried:
Asking the farmer to cease and desist trespass and marked the appropriate land as my own.

Submitted: 347 days and 4 hours ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Is it your land?

Customer replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

I own the title deeds yes, I am mortgaged if this has an impact. I am confident in court and wonder which next steps should be taken in addition.

Injunction to prevent further trespass?
Application to court for compensation for illegal use of land?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

Has the farmer refused to give you back possession?

If it was used for 8 years why now are you only considering action?

Customer replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

I have included a join of the deeds in question on a satellite image overlay for reference.

The farmer has refused to give back possession.

I believe he had an agreement with the previous owner to farm it but has failed to request my permission

Put simply, until i made this overlay, i was unaware i owned this land due to missing concrete posts that should have been erected by the seller in 1992. I made this overlay when a friend of the previous owner asked where my land had gone! When questioned it seems there was a static caravan parked to the NORTHEAST corner for years.


the same seller is renting land to this farmer beyond my own property. the blue hatched areas are land being farmed without permissions.

graphic

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

You need to seek an order of possession from the Court.

The cost of this is £175.

Once you get an order for possession then you can get the land back with bailiffs.

However you will not be able to claim for loss and damage because you are only brining action now.

But you can claim for possession back from the farmer.

But in law no, you are not entitled to damages.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

may i ask why if he is only a tenant farmer trespassing why i need a court order to erect my own fence?

im very happy with your answer but fail to understand why, with a case of :

Star Energy UK Onshore Ltd (1) Star Energy Weald Basin Ltd (2) v Bocardo

Where damages were given due to profit being made from the trespass why i am unable to apply for damages.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

Because you have limitation against you.

You should have brought a claim within 6 years.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

i only intend to claim damages for those last six years however. does that limitation still apply?

will accept your answer shortly, thank you for your assistance, seems this may require appointment of a solicitor as its a little complex!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes you may need a Solicitor if you want to claim damages.

You can claim for the last 6 years but not beyond.

If you don't want to claim damages then you won't need a Solicitor.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX 6 year limit, happy with that. this isnt about money, but feel in the real picture i should be compensated.

i appreciate your assistance. i have rated your answers and assistance appropriately!

Nick

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 347 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome.

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan