Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I met a girl some 20 years ago. After a few weeks dates she

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 25
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

I met a girl some 20 years ago. After a few weeks dates she persuaded me to move into my rented place. I foolishly agreed..........she never paid a penny towards the rent. Two years later I wanted to buy a house for my self. As I left my job and started self-employment business, I couldn't get a mortgage.....

She again persuaded me to buy the house in her name as she had a permanent job in a small shop. Again, reluctantly, agreed and paid practically for everything-including deposit, legal fees, furniture etc......... Three years later, while on a business trip, she changed the locks and never allowed back.

Many stories in between!

What are the chances if I try to sue her now after all those years?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
None, apart from peacefully talking to her about it. 5 years ago.

Submitted: 339 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 339 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question.

 

Are you married to the girl? or was she just your partner?

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied 339 days and 23 hours ago.


Not married, just partner who did everything a married couple would do.

Customer replied 339 days and 23 hours ago.

The then mortgage monthly repayment of a miserable £244 was taken out of her personal account while I paid for everything else, food, bills travel etc

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 339 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, this is a complicated issue which I will try and explain.

 

Where there is no express, binding declaration then the matter falls to be dealt with under the old law of trusts. Where a party contributes to the purchase price of property, including to mortgage installments, a resulting trust may arise. Where there is a common intention for a party to have an interest in the property a constructive trust may arise. If one party makes a promise to the other that they will have a share in the property and they act in reliance on this issues of estoppel may arise. All of these can be used to establish legal rights in a property.

 

What you will need to do is instruct a solicitor whom will submit an application to the Court on your behalf to determine if you have a beneficial in the property. This is a long and complicated process and may take the Court a few months to reach a decision. You are unable to obtain possession of the property until a decision is reached by the Court.

 

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied 339 days and 23 hours ago.

Do you think, the High Court will be an ideal venue? How expensive are cases like this. Do you have a rough estimate?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 339 days and 22 hours ago.

Initially it will be County Court and then depends on how high either yourself or the Defendant want it to go.

 

I am unable to give you an estimate as it depends on how rigorously it is defended. But just as a guide definitely thousands possibly tens of thousands.

 

 

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 25
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC