Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I asked my landlord to surrender my assured shorthold tenancy.

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4281
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

I asked my landlord to surrender my assured shorthold tenancy. He refused, but has since decided to put the house up for sale and did so without giving me any notice. A for sale sign appeared outside the other day and people have been calling to view the property. The tenancy agreement doesn't cover this eventuality. Should I have been given a month's notice for this, and as I haven't would this constitute a breach of contract?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London, England

Already Tried:
I have discussed this situation with the landlord on numerous occasions over the last couple of months

Submitted: 370 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 370 days and 20 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

Can you kindly clarify what you mean when you say you have asked him to surrender your AST please? Do you mean you have asked to leave?

Joshua :

Has he asked you permission to show people around? Have they been inside?

Customer :

Hi Joshua,

Customer :

Yes I asked to leave because I need to be in Irelane because my parents are both seriiously ill

Customer :

He told me that he had a cash buyer then said that I needed to be in on saturday afternoons for block viewings between 1 and 3

Customer :

About a dozen people showed up this saturday with an estate agent

Joshua :

Thanks. When does your tenancy's fixed period end?

Customer :

15th October 2012. I offered to give him the entire deposit if we could mutually agree to end the tenancy. He refused then decided he wanted to sell

Joshua :

Thanks. Is there any break clause in the tenancy?

Customer :

No, there is no break clause for either of us

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Firstly in terms of the access, this is fairly straightforward. It perhaps goes without saying that he is able to show people around with your permission. However you are entitled to refuse to allow access. If he enters against your wishes he may be guilty inter alia of a breach of contract under common law, and an offence under both the Protection Against Eviction Act and the protection from Harassment Act (the latter if he repeatedly enters against your wishes).

Joshua :

You can also have removed or remove and store safely the for sale board.

Joshua :

3.32 We would object to a provision giving the landlord an excessive right to enter the rented property. Under any kind of lease or tenancy, a landlord is required by common law to allow his tenants ‘exclusive possession’ and ‘quiet enjoyment’ of the premises during the tenancy. In other words, tenants must be free from unwarranted intrusion by anyone, including the landlord. Landlords are unfairly disregarding that basic obligation if they reserve a right to enter the property without giving reasonable notice or getting the tenant’s consent, except for good reason.

Joshua :

Does all of that make sense?

Customer :

Yes thank you it does

Joshua :

Thanks. As to your wishing to leave...

Joshua :

The position is that the starting point is that you have signed a fixed tenancy and subject as follows you cannot unilaterally leave during that period. However it is possible to escape early from the tenancy by asking the landlord to remarket the same. The landlord has a common law duty to mitigate his costs and as such must do his best to remarket the property. You would be liable for reasonable marketing costs notwithstanding the above associated with this together with any reasonabke agency fees. However your liability would end on the earlier of the end of your existing term or a new tenant being sourced to replace you.

Joshua :

I note you say he does not want to find a new tenant. This however is not an option open to the landlord. He cannot trap you in the property. If he does not want to find a new tenant or is slow to do so, he will be limited to demanding rent from you for no more than a period that would be reasonable to expect him to take to find a new tenant. Alternatively you could agree a fixed compensation proposal. The landlord cannot refuse to do anything at all or he will find that he is limited in the amount of continuing rent he can attempt to recover as above.

Joshua :

4 weeks is normally sufficient time to find a new tenant in a buoyant rentall market as we are presently experiencing and the landlord would likely be limited to roughly this period in terms of rent he can demand if you wish to leave early.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer :

This is news to me! I did offer to pay all costs for finding a new tenant but instead he decided to put the property up for sale and told me I'd be liable for the rent until it sold. Prior to this I asked him to accept my ex wife as a tenant but it took him 8 weeks to decide he didn't want her to replace me

Customer :

She is the mother of our children who were already living with me at the property

Joshua :

That's nonsense and wishful thinking on his part. He has a common law obligation to mitigate his costs. If you have a willing tenant and he has declined for no reasonable reason, he will not be able to demand any rent from you whatsoever as he has failed to mitigate his costs.

Joshua :

If she is still willing to take over the tenancy, I suggest you email or write to him refering to your previous offer and reiterating that she is still willing to take over the tenancy with immediate effect. Advise him that you are not prepared to remain in the property any longer and you give him 4 weeks notice that you intend to move out at the end of a rent period (i.e. the day before rent is payable). Remind him of his common law duty to mitigate his losses and if he is unwilling to allow your ex to take over the tenancy you will pay no further rent and will defend any claim he makes for further rent on the basis of his breach of his comon law obligatinos in this respect. In addition adivse him that the sale board will be remove and stored safely and that you will not allow any further viewings.

Joshua :

Feel free to soften this in any way you wish but it is important you give him notice as above and to make it clear that you will not be paying further rent past this period/

Joshua :

Can I help with anything else?

Customer :

That's great and exactly what I'll do. Thank you very much for your advice Joshua. I'm very grateful. That is all I need help with. Thank you again.

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards

Customer :

Accepting now, with pleasure!

Joshua :

Best wishes

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4281
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan