How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

someone is using my address fraudulently and applying for credit

Customer Question

someone is using my address fraudulently and applying for credit cards etc.How can I stop it
Taradai
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

In your name?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
o.k.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Are the applications in your name?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
So someone is using your address?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes someone is using my address
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
You need to register your address with CIFAS.

The cost is £10 and it notes that your address is at risk so anyone attempting to use it will be blocked.

They can be located at:

www.cifas.org.uk/

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
UK-Justice and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i AM NOT HAPPY WITH THE ANSWER BECAUSE CIFA IS FOR IDENTITY THEFT NOT MISUSE
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
You should complain to the Police.

They may be able to take action under Fraud Act 2006.

Because this could be fraud by misrepresentation.

So complain to the Police.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Related UK Property Law Questions