Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is better for landlord Non Housing Act Tenancy or Assured

 

Customer Question

What is better for landlord Non Housing Act Tenancy or Assured Short Hold Tenancy

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London uk

Submitted: 373 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

AST - it gives the tenants and Landlord clear rights and responsibilities.

Also it sets out a specified procedure for ending a tenancy etc.

AST is the most common type because it is simple.


Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

But estate agent is insisting on Non Housing Act Tenancy because the property is let to company?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

Oh you didn't say that!

Yes AST is for private individuals.

In that case Non Housing Act agreement will be better.


Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

If you want to take possession of property due to rent arrears then i will not be able to use section 21?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

No.

But if it is commercial then you just serve a notice to quit and then seek a possession order.


Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan