Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I agreed to allow a friend to use my commercial property rent

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1111
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

I agreed to allow a friend to use my commercial property rent free and wiyhout a lease to help her set up her airdressing buisiness. I now want her to leave because i wish to sell the property. She is refusing to leave and says she has a right to be there because she has decorated and fitted out the shop. How do I get her to leave

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Martin

Already Tried:
Asking her verbally and in writing to leave

Submitted: 352 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 352 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question and detail you have provided.

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. What were the terms of her occupation (ie. orally agreed rent or fixed term(if any)
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied 352 days and 7 hours ago.

1) Occupation for 6 months rent free, then rent payable after that if her buisiness was successfull agreed orally

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 352 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

So the 6 months rent free have expired and the tenant is simply occupying on a month to month basis, correct?

There was no longer term agreed after the 6 month period?

This is for a property in the UK, correct?

Kind regards

Tom

Customer replied 352 days and 7 hours ago.

 

correct

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 352 days and 6 hours ago.


Hi

Thanks for your reply.

If there was no written agreement and no oral agreement as to the specific length of time that she would be able to stay after the 6 months rent free period then she is effectively occupying under a Tenancy At Will. Such tenancies do not have security of tenure.

Provided you did not agree that if she carried out works to the property then she could stay for a defined length of time then it will be relatively easy to get her out.

This means that you would have to serve her notice stating that you are terminating the tenancy at will, giving the date, address details, and the length of notice (eg. 4 weeks) and that you shall instruct bailiffs to effect eviction in the event she does not vacate on the date the notice expires.

Because the tenancy is a tenancy at will she does not have security of tenure, therefore it is not necessary to apply for and obtain an Order for Possession from the Court. You can simply wait until the notice has expired and then instruct bailiffs.

As to the works she has carried out, if there are fixtures/fittings that can be removed which she added there then she is free to remove them unless you both agreed that she could install them but that they would remain at the property.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1111
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan