Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A sole owner of a property with a current mortgage of £210,000

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4255
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

A sole owner of a property with a current mortgage of £210,000 obtains an extension to this mortgage of a further £210,000. The sole owner is married, his wife is in occupation of the mortgaged property. Is the mortgage lender under a duty to make enquiry of her interest before the mortgage extension is granted, albeit that her interest is equitable?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London, England

Submitted: 351 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 351 days and 8 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

Are you the owner or the owners wife please?

Customer :

Neither, it's just an enquiry

Joshua :

Thanks. The position is that the owner will need to disclose the fact of his wife's occupation of the property and the lender will then have the wife sign a deed of postponement that puts her rights behind the lenders and lenders will often ask that she is seperately advised as to her rights to ensure she understands that she is surrendering some of her rights in the property vis a vis the lender.

Customer :

Is tis a standard term on all mortgage contratcs?

Joshua :

If the lender fails to obtain the above it can be difficult for it to enfore its rights to repossess if it become necessary to do so if the wife refuses to leave

Joshua :

I have not come across a mortgage that does not require consent to obtained as above for the simple reason that the lender can find it difficult to evict an occupier if it has not obtained this consent.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer :

Ok, supposing there is a dispute during a divorce. I.e. that the husband claims the additional mortgage as a liability

Customer :

that he expects the wife to bear half of, the fact that the wife did not agree to the mortgage extension in the first place (because she had no knowledge of it) does this stand as a joint liability or can this liability be ring fenced for the husband to bear?

Joshua :

This is beginning to stray outside of my expertise I am afraid. My expertise centres on property. I believe you are going to need a family lawyer to assist you with this. If you post this as a new question for the attention of my colleague Claire she will be able to give you detailed advice relating to any divorce proceedings as she specialises in this area. Subject as above however wife would not be responsible for the mortgage unless she was a party to the mortgage loan itself which from what you say she is unlikely to have been as very few lenders will allow borrowers who do not also own the property. Consent as referred to above does not lead to liability for the debt itself. For liability to arise, she must have been a party to the mortgage itself.

Joshua :

is there anything further I can help with on the above?

Customer :

No, you've been extremely helpful. Thank you.

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 4255
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan