Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have inherited a shop which has been fully paid off. If I

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4268
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

I have inherited a shop which has been fully paid off. If I was to transfer the shop asset into my company could I release some of the equity via the bank ?

There is no mortgage and I'm not over 50.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Nothing as off yet. I could remortgage if it still had a mortgage but it has been paid up.

Submitted: 370 days ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 370 days ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

May I enquire as to why you would need to transfer it into your company to do this please?

Customer :

I would simply like to release some of the money from the shop possibly to reinvest into more properties to rent

Joshua :

Could you not mortgage the shop in order to do this?

Customer :

I thought this is the only way , I maybe wrong?

Customer :

The mortgage is already paid off, so I assumed the only way is to apply for a loan which generally would be more expensive?

Joshua :

You could take out a new mortgage on the shop in your own name. If you transfer it to your company you wuold have to pay stamp duty on the transfer if the shop is worth more than the stamp duty threshold

Joshua :

You can apply to lenders to take out a mortgage on the shop to release equity.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer :

seriously , I honestly thought if the mortgage is paid that I cant extend it . Thats why some people keep a minimum amount on their mortgage.

Joshua :

You can't normally extend a mortgage. What I am suggesting is that you could obtain a new mortgage.

Customer :

Ok , even though I already own it ?

Joshua :

That's right.

Joshua :

Your bank or other lenders will be happy to consider a mortgage on the property.

Customer :

brilliant , thank you for clarifying that. I assume I would apply for buy to let mortgage

Joshua :

Because it is a shop you will likely need a commercial mortgage. This can be arranged through your bank or if you prefer with a broker.

Customer :

ok thanks for your help , thought it was would be more complicated , thanks !

Joshua :

A pleasure

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4268
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan