Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-JM

 
Aston Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aston Lawyer
  • Property Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1489
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very precise and concise answer that told me what I needed to know. Excellent...
Positive
Quick and easy to understand straight to the point
Positive
Lovely gent
Positive
Very patient and very helpful!
Positive
Prompt reply and will follow through with advice given. thank you
Positive
very good
Positive
Succinct and to the point
Positive
Thanks for your answer. For some reason it would n't let me accept yesterday.
Positive
After initial misunderstanding of the exact nature of teh problem - I got my...
Positive
fast reply, all good

Customer Question

How can I get detailed historical conveyances and sale prices from land registry as far back as the 1988

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
asking solicitors

Submitted: 339 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 339 days and 17 hours ago.


Andy M :

Hi there

Andy M :

I will try and assist you here.

Andy M :

Are you loking for a Conveyance(s)/ Sale Price for a particular property?

Customer :

yes

Andy M :

Thanks

Andy M :

Wel, have you obtained copy Deeds to the Property (called "Official Copies") from the Land Registry?

Customer :

yes

Andy M :

Ok

Andy M :

and is the Conveyance you are wanting, referred to in the Official COpies?

Customer :

does not include details prior to 2001

Andy M :

Ok

Andy M :

Well you can request "historic Official Copies" from the Land Registry- how far these go back in time will depend on when the property was first registered at the Land Registry.

Customer :

are the deeds to the property different to the title deeds

Customer :

t

Andy M :

You can also request a SPECIFIC Conveyance/Transfer from the Land Registry, which is not referred to in the title and they will check their records to see if they are holding such a Conveyance/Transfer.

Andy M :

I am afraid that you can't just request all or any Conveyances relating to "Number XX XXXX XXXXXX, Anytown" other than the documents referred to in the Official Copies.

Customer :

the deeds were originally registered in 1958 when it had just been built

Andy M :

The Deeds to the Property is the same thing as the Title Deeds.

Andy M :

Does this help you?

Customer :

I specifically want details between 1988-1991

Andy M :

Hi- well if the Land Registry are saying they only hold records from 2001 onwards, I am guessing this is when the property was first registered and therefore I am afraid the documents before this date, are not going to be publicly available, unless they are referred to specifically in the Official Copies.

Customer :

I know that the property was mortgaged to the woolwich and equitable in 1987 in the name of my mother who owned half and atrust which the beneficaries were my sister and myself . In 1991 it appears in my mother and sisters name.Between 1989 and 1991 the trust loses its interest. I have the title deeds in front of me

Customer :

I think I need help

Andy M :

Hi again

Andy M :

You are probably best just popping in to see a local Conveyancing Solicitor- if you have all the Deeds in front of you, I would hope that the info you need is somewhere there!

Customer :

The problem is I get confronted by liturgtors just wanting money. In 1958 C.Charges Register transferred to my mother and father.ON fathers death 25 oct 1975 he left trust.I NEVER KNEW THERE WAS A TRUST. The trustees were my mother and her lawyer.He has acted on several conveyances since 1986. THE Proprietorship register says title absolute in my sisters name only

Andy M :

Hi

Andy M :

If the Proprietorship register just shows your sister, then she is currently the legal owner- you need to establish the contents of the Trust

Andy M :

I don't think there is a lot more I can assist you with, unless there is any thing specific you want to ask me?

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M :

Andy M

Customer :

I know the contents of the trust. IT includes this property and another property which was sold in 1999 of which I receved no benefit .

Andy M :

Hi- and were you a beneficiary of the Trust, and if so, why didn't you receive anything?

Customer :

Because I never Knew of its existence and the solkicitor who was a trustee who was also my mothers and sisters private and commerciai solicitor never once sent me a letter or document related to the trust. My mother claims she thought my father had left her everything.My sister owns one of the most formost Health Clinics for alternative medicine in the world.Many times it was under financial pressures and she combined with my mother who was a director and the solicitor who lwas its principal legal advisor have used my fathers trust as their private financial fiefdom to their own benefits.

Customer :

You could

Customer :

say

Andy M :

I'm sorry to hear that- All I would say is that if a Trust had been set up to include you, I am sure however that the Solicitor would not have been fraudulent and excluded you from benefitting.

Andy M :

Andy M

Customer :

He has..Bankers have committed fraud. So can solicitors. He has tried to cover it up {legally} and says the files have been destroyed. However I have at least 600 documents confirming what Ihave said. I am taking advice from 2 firms in Norwich to arrange a No Win No Fee situation.This has cost me £1000 already. All they want to do is access how much they can make just like anyone else in a cuthroat business..As such I keep having meetings with Liturgators who have a limited knowledge of the key aspects of the law I need.

Andy M :

Well, I hope all ends OK for you

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M :

Andy M

Customer :

to know. The only thing they say is if the other side say there are NO documents. it could cost me more money to claim against my mother and sister. One has said it could be a 6 figure sum for my costs. I hope you can advise me even though I have criticised your profession.

Andy M :

Hi- as a question and answer site, I am not able or in a position to give you full advise as to the likely outcome I am afraid.

Andy M :

I have said all I am able to I'm afraid.

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M :

Andy M

Customer :

It unfortunatelly has been a predictable outcome. Put me down as the 1% not happy with the feedback. There must be some redress. Perhaps the Law Society {Having read their opt outs you need queens counsel if you so much as criticicise a member of your proffesion }. WHO CONTROLS YOUR PROFFESION> Maybe the OBUDSMAN . Cheers Gordon GG

Andy M :

Hi Gordon,

Andy M :

I wasn't saying you couldn't complain- i thought you were after an answer to your problem.

Andy M :

If you ar eunhappy with the Solicitor, you should make a complaint to the SRA (Solicitors Reulation Authority).

Andy M :

It is free!

Andy M :

All the Best

Andy M :

Andy M

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC