Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I placed a charge on a property for a debt owed to me the

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4240
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

Hi

I placed a charge on a property for a debt owed to me the charge was issued by the court and placed on the title deeds as a restiction. The restiction stated that in the event the property was to be sold I should have been informed but it dose not state before or after the sale. Before would seem the correct way. In law under this restriction is it stated before the sale? if not its not worth anything?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 340 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 340 days and 2 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

Is the debtor the only owner of the property please?

Customer :

no him and his wife

Joshua :

Thanks. His wife is presumably not a party to the debt?

Customer :

no but she was informed by the court prior to the charge being registered against her property

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

This is known as an equitable charge.

Joshua :

A legal charge (a little like a mortgage) cannot be registered where the debtor owns a house jointly because it is not possible for you to claim against the coowners share. A equitable charge just effects the debtors share of the property.

Joshua :

The restriction will prevent the property being transferred without notice being given to you first. In practice a buyer will make enquiries as to what the restriction represents and will want assurances and an undertaking from the sellers solicitor that the same will be removed before completion.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards

Customer :

Hi

Customer :

hi are you sure it I should have been told PRIOR to the sale and if so where I can find it or a case law as i was told afterwards and now dont know what to do.

Can I join the new propretors though the property as a 3rd pary as they should have know? they will then have to take action against the solicitors as both sides are say they only had to inform me of "the Sale" not the intended sale?

Customer :

hi can you answer the above please

Joshua :

What form of restriction did you register please? Was it the form K restriction , namely "No disposition of the registered estate, other than a disposition by the proprietor of any registered charge registered before the entry of this restriction, is to be registered without a certificate signed by the applicant for registration or their conveyancer that written notice of the disposition was given to [name of person with the benefit of the charging order] at [address for service], being the person with the benefit of [an interim or a final] charging order on the beneficial interest of [name of judgment debtor] made by the [name of court] on [date] (Court reference [insert reference])."

Customer :

yes thats it

Joshua :

Thanks. In order to transfer the title to the new owner the solicitor would have needed to give a certificate to the land registry that you had been notified. They needn't have told you before exchange but the property could not have been transferred without that certificate being provided. Land Registry practice guide 19 gives further information.

Joshua :

Equitable charges are not of great value for a determined debtor to get around I am afraid.

Joshua :

You can still pursue the debtor for the debt and consdier a range of enforcement methods against him

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer :

Hi

Customer :

Hi I was told after the sale there fore could do nothing and can not find the debtor. Im told I can still hold the purchaser responsible as they were aware . Please explain why notice should not be given before the sale then yoy can do something but after you can not?

Joshua :

The buyer cannot be held liable as from what you say the property was sold by two owners and therefore any interest you had in the property is overreached.

Joshua :

Notice need not be given before the transfer of the property at H M Land Registry because there is nothing in law that compels them to do so and this is reflected in the wording of the restriction.

Joshua :

You can still pursue the sellers of the property for the debt you are owed. If they owe more than £750 to you and you believe they have net assets, you could consider pushing for bankruptcy

Joshua :

There are other enforcement options too which can be more effective than an equitable charge.

Joshua :

Can I help you with anything further?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4242
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC