Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what action can I take when my next door neighbour built a

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4244
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

what action can I take when my next door neighbour built a new extension wall which stand partly on my property, the side window opened onto my property and the window sill and the lower level air vents are actually on my property. I have repeatedly inform my neighbour in writing and so far nothing has been done, can I take him to county court? please advice.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
I wrote to him more than five time in the last couple of years.

Submitted: 341 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: AU$29.68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 341 days and 13 hours ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

How long ago did he do this please?

Customer replied 341 days and 11 hours ago.

Since October 2010

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 341 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks. May I enquire as to why you have waited until now to address the issue?

Customer replied 341 days and 11 hours ago.

I have been addressing this issue since October,2010 and so far nothing has been done and now my neighbour is selling his property and I want to persue this into court for a legal decision.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 341 days and 11 hours ago.

  1. Thanks. Could I ask why you decided not to take legal action for example to obtain an injunction at the time you saw his building on your land?
  2. Do you have copies of correspondence you may have sent at the time the construction was going on?

Customer replied 341 days and 10 hours ago.

The building is an extesion which is astride the boundary line on my property by a little bit. At the time of the construction the fence wall was partly demolished and it was not easy to notice that the wall was on my property. 2. I started to write soon after the construction was finished. please don't forget about the other issues i.e. the window etc. thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 341 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks. During construction you could have applied for an injunction either on the basis that the neighbour had failed to comply with the party Wall act and said you notice or on the basis that he was trespassing on your land and on the basis that the windows overhang land with open without lawful authority.

the difficulty at this stage is that the neighbour will argue that your failure to take action in the last couple of years amounts to implied consent and that you are estopped from taking action now. It is probably unlikely that a court would order that the extension is removed from your land at this stage. It may be prepared to consider the issue of the overhanging windows. You may be limited however to a claim for compensation at this point.

I would suggest if you decide you wish to pursue this at this stage, you will need the representation of a solicitor and surveyors report together with recommendations for you spend money on court fees issuing proceedings which may be limited impact at this stage. It may well be a you have a reasonable claim to compensation and may be able to seek to stop up the windows so that they cannot be opened at delay can be fatal in these sorts of situations in terms of actually having the structures removed

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4244
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC