Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there We have a tenant with an annual tenancy agreement

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4288
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

Hi there
We have a tenant with an annual tenancy agreement who has not paid rent since oct 2011. In December we served him with 2 months notice to leave the premises, which expired 14th Feb 2012. He did not leave and we went to the county court to pursue legal action to regain possession and to gain repayment arrangement for his arrears. We now have a hearing date for June 2012. Additionally, his tenancy agreement expired mid April 2012, have we taken the right course of action is there anything else we could now do given that his tenancy agreement has expired?
Thanks
Rebecca

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
served 2 months notice - section something but I have forgotten. Wrote numerous times to try to reach resolution Visited the property Approached county court and have a date for the first hearing - june 2012

Submitted: 380 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied380 days and 22 hours ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

  1. May I enquire when the tenancy agreement fixed term expired please?
  2. On what date in December did you serve the notice?
  3. On what date each month should rent be payable?
  4. Have you issued proceedings under accelerated possession or standard possession?
  5. Why has a hearing needed by the court? Have you lost the tenancy agreement?

Customer replied380 days and 22 hours ago.

1. Mid April 2012 - file is in the office I can get it if you need it
2. 14th December 2011
3. Should be paid on 9th of each month
4. I think standard possession including including repayment of arrears?
5. We were advised to take him to court to get possession by our Management Company. Not sure that this was correct
5B. We have the tenancy agreement and it is signed by him

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied380 days and 22 hours ago.

What notice did you serve - s8 or s21?

Customer replied380 days and 22 hours ago.

I think it was S21

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied380 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks. Finally how much rent is owed very roughly and why is the tenant not paying to your knowledge? Is he DSS? Does he have a job? DO you have a guarantor for him?

Customer replied380 days and 21 hours ago.

Ok
He does have a job but earns min wage (we think)as he works shifts in a local symbol store. We are not sure if he works full time or part time hours but is a single man and the rent is £550 per month. His situation has changed since he began his tenancy with us in 2009 (agreement renewed every 12 months). He is not DSS and we do not have a guarantor. He owes us £4k approx with May due in a few days..

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied380 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks. I am afraid based on what you have told me the notice you have served is invalid. They will likely throw out the notice and you will have to start again. On that basis better to serve a correct notice now.

You can serve either or both a s8 and / or s21 notice. A s8 notice would be served on grounds of rent arrears and need give two weeks notice. A s21 notice requires two months notice and the notice can only end the day before rent is supposed to be paid.

Here is an example of a partially completed s8 notice.
http://www.youngandpearce.co.uk/Landlord%20forms/Section%208%20notice%20(rent).doc

Here is the s21 notice you need:
http://www.youngandpearce.co.uk/Landlord%20forms/Section%2021(4)%20notice.doc

You can ask the courts permission to submit a copy of the new s8 notice you have correctly served on the tenant as part of your claim. If they grant permission this will at least mean that your application will stand a decent chance of being granted.

If they refuse or if you prefer you can withdraw proceedings and reissue under the accelerated procedure once your correct s21 notice has expired as above. The advantage of a s21 accelerate procedure is that it doe not normally require a hearing and there is no defence the tenant can raise.

In terms of collecting rent you can claim for rent arrears against the tenant. You could also send him a statutory demand which is the first step towards bankruptcy. It doesn't cost anything and you can consider using it as a bluff to scare him into paying what he can afford if he can. It doesn't always work but it is would considering.

http://www.bis.gov.uk/assets/insolvency/docs/forms/ew/form6-01.doc

Is there anything else I can help you with?

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards
Joshua41031.9677137731

Customer replied380 days and 21 hours ago.

Joshua
Do we have to serve s8 and s21 then or can we serve one or the other? What are the differences between the two?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied380 days and 21 hours ago.

Its up to you. You can serve one or both. But you can only issue proceedings under one at any one time. i.e. you could not issue proceedings under s21 for accelerate possession without discontinuing existing possession proceedings you have issued.

If you don't want to make the decision in time for tomorrow (assuming you plan to serve new notices asap) you can serve both notices and make a decision on what to do re proceedings a little later.

Incidentally I didn't say why your notice is invalid. Whilst in one sense it doesn't matter in that it does not change anything if I were you I would want to know. It is invalid because a s21 notice cannot be served to expire earlier than the fixed term of the tenancy which based on what you say it did.

I am sorry the above is not entirely positive but it is not necessarily a disaster as you have caught the issue before you find out the above in court and hopefully you can either salvage existing proceedings by the service of a new s8 notice and amend your existing application accordingly as above or withdraw these proceedings and use the accelerated possession procedure so it is by no means all bad.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4288
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan