How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7580
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Clarification to earlier...

Resolved Question:

If the nieces and nephews 'knowingly' (one of them was the executor) took the home unlawfully (and we can prove this with the will and name on deed, etc), can they still reclaim their monies expended on the home? Sort of like stealing a car, improving its condition but when the legal owner reclaims the car, the thieves can sue for their monies used to improve it? And if the other brother of my father in law is a horrible/amoral/nasty person not at all possible to work with is there no way of excluding him? The home then would either have to be shared with him, sold in entirety with proceeds being split between the two sons or he would have to sell his brother his half portion? He is by law entitled to the home as much as the other brother even if he has expressed no interest in it whatsoever, has not pursued a legal claim in five years and only our father in law has? Unless/until he were to pass on, he would be an obstacle in this which would be impossible to overcome then?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.


Buachaill :

1. Firstly, it does not matter that the nieces and nephews took the home "knowingly". they are still entitled to the reimbursement of any monies spent on the home. Secondly, you cannot exclude someone who is entitled under law to a share of a property. The law just doesn't work like that! If the brother is entitled to a share, then he is entitled to a share. ULtimately, if two of the brothers are entitled to a share each, then they are free to agree what they want to do in relation to the property. However, be aware that if one brother wants to sell and realise his share, the other ultimately will either have to buy him out or join with him in the sale. Finally, it goes without saying that the brother is entitled to his share even if he has not sought or expressed any interest in the house. None of this is necessary if a person is entitled under the rules of succession to a share in a property. I regret you cannot exclude someone merely because you want to do so.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the answer. I will remain available to answer any further queries you may have.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 7580
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4323
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    94.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2158
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2043
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1135
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    93.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    396
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    198
    Barrister 17 years experience