Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in the circular end of a tiny cul-de-sac, where all

 
jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2084
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I live in the circular end of a tiny cul-de-sac, where all front gardens are wedge-shaped. Some owners have paved their front gardens to use as driveways, others are too narrow at their front for vehicular access. A new neighbour with this narrow access problem wants to use their front garden for car parking. To drive on, they’d need to partially cross the front drive of either myself or a neighbour on the other side.

This other neighbour appears to have refused such an arrangement, despite having no physical boundary in the way. We were asked next. We’d have to remove a 2 to 3 metre length of a boundary hedge to give them the width for car access, plus accept a more restrictive parking arrangement. We’d never be able to park in front of our drive (else block their access), in effect creating a partially shared driveway. We’ve told them that we don’t want a shared driveway access arrangement (problematic, and affecting future sale) and do not want to lose the boundary hedge which we believe is ours (though online Land Registry plans for all houses fail to mention ownership).

The new neighbours were very unhappy that neither neighbour wants a shared access arrangement. They are a building trade family, not slow to undertake substantial work, and we fear that they might try to do something without consent/in our absence.

I’d like confirmation that we can refuse access over our driveway; that we are entitled to replace any removed hedge with some similar fence or boundary to prevent access; and how best to deal with any such unauthorised damage to our hedge if it happened. Would this be best dealt with as a Police criminal damage and/or trespass complaint?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Nothing beyond speaking with neighbours, refusing their request.

Submitted: 354 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 354 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

What damage is being caused?

Customer replied 354 days and 8 hours ago.

Nothing yet. We think they're considering removing a few metres of our hedge, a group of them obviously eyeing up the area. Not the nicest of families, if you understand me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 354 days and 8 hours ago.

They can't do that.

The police may or may not be interested if they were to take action. I'm afraid the police can be very inconsistent about things like that. Clearly, if they remove this without your consent then that would in academic law amount to a criminal damage.

However, the police may well say it's a civil matter. You can still sue for the tort of criminal damage at the County Courts.

Also, if you own this land then you are personally entitled to refuse them access. If they use it without your consent then that is trespass although you would have to show that they cause damage while they were there in order to claim for trespass.

In short though, you do have a claim. They cannot just use the area that belongs to you without your consent.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter give you related information at no extra cost.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 2084
Answered: 4/21/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 354 days and 7 hours ago.

OK, so it's essentially a criminal matter, but with an uncertain response from Local Police? As driving over our drive (yes, I own the land/house) is unlikely to do much visible damage, I'm guessing that Trespass would not be the way to go. It would be more a matter of Criminal Damage via Police or else Courts, you are saying.

Although told by my conveyancing solicitor that the hedge is mine, Deeds fail to mention this, although the paper bundled Deeds may do I've been told. Is proof of ownership of hedge a stumbling block to any criminal damage claim? Can I simply erect something in the place of any removed hedge section, essentially stopping access, if this happened? I'm hoping that if that too was removed, the Police might be more interested in an escalating dispute?

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 354 days and 7 hours ago.

that is a fairly accurate summary. It's not the fact of the trespass that causes the damage it's the fact of the criminal damage.

Overall, you could try reporting it but you consider the Small Claims Court.

If the land is yours then you could put what you liked in place of the removed hedge.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC