Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My employer receives two parking spaces in a private car park

 

Customer Question

My employer receives two parking spaces in a private car park as part of the leasing agreement with their landlord. Recently, the management of the car park has been raken over by a third party. They issue parking passes to the tennants. However, there was a delay in issue of the passes for the company I work for, (and several other tennants). The result was that several parking tickets have been issued with a fine of £80!

The parking company that manages the site have said that there are no exceptions of the rules, and that we should not have parked there without the passes - even though we lease the spaces. They also said that under laws of trespass, because they are employed by the site owner, there is no way we can void the tickets.

Is this true?

We unsurprisingly received the passes a day after the tickets were issued.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Staffordshire, UK

Already Tried:
Talking to the company that manage the car park.

Submitted: 429 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied429 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

The tickets are not enforceable by law.

They would have to show:

1) You were the driver
2) You had a contract with them
3) You agreed to their terms
4) They suffered a loss

They will not be able to show any of these.

As such the tickets in law can not be enforced.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 4/16/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied429 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply. This was exactly the same answer I gave the parking company. They chose to refute it.

 

Furthermore, they state:

 

"It is trite law that a motorist choosing to enter and use private land for authorised uses, does so in full and tacit acceptance of the terms and conditions in operation. These terms and conditions are in operation from the moment a person enters onto private land. It follows that should the motorist breach the terms and conditions or commit a trespass to the land, we are entitled to seek damages from the motorist to the value of the charges as indicated on the signage on the site. On the day in questions, your vehicle was issued with a Parking Charge Notice because it broke this contract, and the relevant charge is consequently recoverable under contract law."

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied429 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied429 days and 8 hours ago.

Understood. So they cannot chase me for the Penalty, but they could go to the court to seek compensation for any loss?

 

So they could actually charge me for the time involved in answering my letters, processing the fine etc?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied429 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied429 days and 8 hours ago.

And the likelyhood of them winning, based upon the 4 points you made earlier, is not good?

 

Its not that I cant afford to make the payment, its just that I object to paying for a facility that has already been paid for.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied429 days and 7 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan