Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a yard where I offer caravan storage and require the

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2048
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I have a yard where I offer caravan storage and require the tenents to insure their vans and keep a pin lock or wheel lock on the caravans when parked at my yard. Do I need to take out any insurance regarding the caravans in case they get damaged on my land?
John Harper

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Yorkshire UK

Already Tried:
No One

Submitted: 431 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied431 days and 9 hours ago.

What sort of damage do you envisage?

Please give me as much detail as possible.

I need a bit more information please. I am going off line shortly and will be on and off all day (experts on here are also practising lawyers) but will be back later (on and off) today when I will deal further once I have your reply.

Customer replied431 days and 8 hours ago.

There is one Caravanner who says their caravan was damaged in my yard and says she needs to claim of my insurance, however It cannot be proved that the damage was done in my yard and I tell them when they park their vans that they have to insure them and pinlock them to stop theft of the caravan. I do not carry any other Insurance against damage by a third party and do not think I need it.

Do I need any form of insurance for providing this parking service?

John Harper

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied431 days and 8 hours ago.

It is always prudent to have insurance.

However you are not liable unless you have been negligent.

That depends on lots of factors. For example, how was the damage caused? Was the yard secure?

UNless you did something wrong, then you are not liable.

A disclaimer "We are not liable for damage etc" is of little value although do have one.

There are specialist brokers dealing with caravans. A seem to remember one called Stoneways. Can them, it might not be expensive.

 

Can I help further?

Please don't forget to press accept. The thread remains open for follow ups.

Thanks

LD

 

Customer replied431 days and 8 hours ago.

Do you have the contact details for Stoneways? Also do I have to have insurance for this eventuallity as the yardis 24hrs manned and secured at all times.

My main question is do I have to have insurance at all?

 

John Harper

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied431 days and 7 hours ago.

No you dont have to have insurance legally unles you have employees, but if someone gets injured and sues you, even if they have not got a good claim, the current ambulance chasing solicitors will pursue you. You will have to deal with that.

Regarding damage, you cannot guranatee that someone doesnt get in and vandalise things. Rghe decision is yours of course. 24 hrs ansd cameras makes premiums cheaper though.

 

I dont know if Stoneways http://www.stonewaysinsurance.co.uk/caravan_trailer_info.html

do caravan storage if not try Hiscox (Google will find easily) who do all sorts of odd risks.

Please dont forget to press the accept button. Thanks

L

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2048
Answered: 4/13/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan