How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I met my husband in 1983, he was seperated from his wife

Resolved Question:

When I met my husband in 1983, he was seperated from his wife and living in his marital home with his two children. I was single with no children. The divorce was settled 1986 and my now husband bought out his wife's share of the house. One child moved back in with her, the other stayed at home. I then moved into the home. Verbal agreement was that, as the house was valued at £75K, the first £75K would belong to my husband and any equity thereafter would be between us. There was a small mortgage on the property circ £20K. We each worked full time and each paid towards the bills etc. We then married in 1999. Whilst I have lived in the house I have contributed towards a new kitchen and two new bathrooms and a new boiler etc due to the property requiring updating. My husband paid the mortgage which was fully settled approx 5 years ago and the house was valued at circ £200K at this time. We recently decided to make wills and my husband wanted to "protect" his childrens interest in the property (as the home was his ex-wifes childhood home and both children expressed interest in living there as adults). The lawyer advised my husband that the house deeds were in his name and that there was no legal requirement for me to be given a share of the property at all. The will was drawn up stating that I could remain in the house until the end of my days on the provision that I maintained the property and did not move anyone else in with me. This would be imposible for me as the house is very large and isolated and I would simply be unable to afford to stay there under these terms. My husband has not yet signed the will but now believes that I have absolutely no rights to any financial share in the property. This has made me feel very vulnerable and I worry about being homeless in my old age. What are my legal rights with regards XXXXX XXXXX share of this property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Do you mean your right to a share in the property now whilst you are both alive?

Or after your husband has passed?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Tom, Both whilst my husband is alive and after he has passed - but I supose after he has passed is more important.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

If you divorce then the value of the property would be included as part of the matrimonial asset pool over which you would seek a financial settlement. You would negotiate and possibly involved the Court in determining what is a fair financial settlement. There is presumption that you each have a 50% interest in the asset pool but this can be rebutted depending on a number of factors.

If you do not divorce and remain married then your rights over the house are limited.

If your husband executes this will and then passes away then you would get what the interest in the property that the Will granted you. If this is a life interest that you describe then you would be able to live in the property subject to the conditions. If you are not able to fulfil the conditions in the Will then this could cause problems potentially leading to litigation if the beneficiary dispute your right to a life interest on these grounds. You may consider asking your husband to change the conditions of your interest under the Will if you can forsee it causing problems.

Your husband is free to change his will at any time too, so there would be nothing stopping him (were he so minded) to execute another will without the life interest.

In the event of your husband passing away and not providing for you then you may be able to make a claim against the estate under the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependent) Act 1976. You must make the application within 6 months of the date of the grant of probate in the estate and you will need a solicitor to do it for you.

The Court will consider what is a "reasonable financial provision" for you and will take a number of factors in to account in determining what is fair (eg. size of the estate, other claims, resources and needs of other family members/dependants, responsibilities the deceased had to you), each case turns on it's own facts and there are no hard and fast rules to work out what you are entitled to.

There is nothing you can really do prior to death to get him to alter his Will however, apart from appealing to him for a fair settlement for you.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience