Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we rent a property in weymouth dorset, we had a flood which

 

Customer Question

we rent a property in weymouth dorset, we had a flood which affected the lower floor due to a blocked drain. I contacted my insurers who agreed to replace the damaged flooring like for like which came to a total cost of 1800 pounds as the carpet could not be matched and they would need to replace the carpet on the hall landing and stairs over the three floors. The carpet was ordered and delivered but the landlady has refused to have it laid saying that the fitters could be cowboys and may do a shoddy job. She has now ordered laminate flooring foe the ground floor area which is narrow up until the front door, she tells me that this is part of a job lot owned by the supplier but is demanding 780 pouns for this to be done. is this fair after me getting the carpet to replace the damaged one, can she do this?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : dorset

Already Tried:
nothing have just been told the cost of replacement

Submitted: 371 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 371 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 371 days and 19 hours ago.

Are we bring taken advantage of this situation is becoming a headache she initially agreed to the carpet but is now saying she wants to put down laminate flooring in case the problem arises again in the future. The carpet has been delivered but she will not accept it she has changed her mind.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 371 days and 19 hours ago.

No this is not fair especially after you getting the carpet.

You need to remember if she agreed to allow this carpet or knew you were getting it.

If she knew then yes you can take action.

If the Landlord did not know and ordered laminate there is nothing you can do.

But if you bought the carpet on the back of the Landlords agreement there is a legitimate expectation that it would be used.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 4/3/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC