Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been using a letting agency to represent one of my properties

 

Customer Question

Picture

I have been using a letting agency to represent one of my properties for a few years. I was not happy with their service so I told them I wished to terminate my contract. On the day the contract ended (29th Feb) I was told I needed to pay a termination fee of one month's rent.

I had called their office the previous month to clarify whether this fee was one month's rental fee or one months rent and was told it was just the rental fee. However, the boss of the company has been in touch and pointed out where it says this on the contract and that I would need to pay one full month's rent or go to court. I agreed that I would pay and set up a standing order for the 31st of this month. I have now received an email saying that this date is too late and they will instruct solicitors to file papers on Monday saying that I was in breach of contract. They said this will be presented to court on the 23rd (7 days before I am intending to pay anyway).

I have tried to be reasonable and given them a date (within a month after the contract ended), but I don't have the money to pay at the moment. Maybe they just want to scare me to get the money, but do they have a case? Further more, can I argue that they have already broken the contract because from July last year to January I found out that they were taking £50 per month more from my tenant than their statements showed (short changing me by £50 per month). When pointed out to them they refunded the missing money in the next statement, but how does this change the situation? Are there some magic words I can say that will stop them being nasty and will let them wait until the 31st of March?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
I have tried being nice and agreeing a payment date within one calendar month. I have asked for a phone number so I can speak to the boss directly, but that email was not responded to. They have tried a series of threatening emails.

Submitted: 412 days ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 412 days ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Have you seen the contract - is it correct what they are saying?

Picture
Customer replied 412 days ago.

Yes, it's clearly there in the contract but there is no mention of time scales.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 411 days and 23 hours ago.

If it is in the contract then it is due but if there is no mention of timescale then you should have 28 days to pay this.

You should write back and say that you do not dispute the claim for payment but that their claim for payment is misguided because there is nothing in the contract that allows for payment by a specified date.

If they do issue proceedings you can dispute it on the fact there is nothing that specifies a date.

But 28 days is more than reasonable.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 3/3/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 411 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer, that's great news.

Can I also argue that the contract was breached when they failed to pay me correctly, or should I leave that alone?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 411 days and 21 hours ago.

You could use that for negotiation as well yes.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 3/3/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan