Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

You did not actually answer the point about whether the solicitor

 

Customer Question

You did not actually answer the point about whether the solicitor handling the conveyance would be able or likely to refuse to hand me the contract to take to my son. I was quoted £750 for her to do it.

 



Already Tried:
No further information

Submitted: 470 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  privateclientlaw replied470 days and 22 hours ago.


privateclientlaw :

Hello there- aside from what UK LAW has alreay said - if the solicitor has already quoted £750 for attending upon your son to sign the contract then that suggests thatthe contract will not be released to you. Technically the contrat should not be released to you as you are not the client and the solicitor cannot disclose information to you without the client's consent - I know that is not what you want to hear. However, the solicitor really should not be charging an additional £750 just to attend personally to sign a contract. The answer is however, that in th absense of instructions from the client then the solicitor ca refuse to release the contract to you.

privateclientlaw :

I hope that this helps and please do press ACCEPT - and I will deal with any follow points.

privateclientlaw :

Best wishes

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 9
Answered: 2/4/2012

Experience: I am a UK Lawyer with over 6 years experience and experitse in all areas of property law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan