Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son and his wife split up just before christmas,they have

 
ukfamilysolictor's Avatar
  • Answered by:ukfamilysolictor
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 2
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good sound advice!
Positive
Many thanks
Positive
thanks very much. will come back if i need anymore info
Positive
Very quick and concise response. Would use and recommend again.
Positive
Thank you for your help you have sent me in the right direction. :)
Positive
very efficient
Positive
very positive feedback thank you
Positive
great advice, would recommend A++++
Positive
Thanks so much - this has helped me move forwards with this with confidence

Customer Question

My son and his wife split up just before christmas,they have 2 small children. She is moving into a flat and my son is staying with his sister he has agreed to have the children every weekend. My daughter and I want to put a deposite on a small 2 bedroomed house for him and he will take on the morgage. My questions are.

1) Will his wife have a claim on this new property if so how can we prevent this.

2) If he meets another women and she moves in will she have a claim on the property and if so again how can we prevent this.
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Nothing my son is trying to see how much of a morgage he can raise. Before he starts to look and buy a property we need to know how he stands

Submitted: 493 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ukfamilysolictor replied493 days and 9 hours ago.

Could you let me know whether you intend to make a gift of the deposit; whether this is to be a loan or whether your and your daughter are to have a share of the house?

Customer replied493 days and 9 hours ago.

We are hoping to have a share of the house, however as I am on a pension it may not be possible, in that case it would be a loan to be paid back when the house is sold

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ukfamilysolictor replied493 days and 9 hours ago.

If you are to have a share in the house a Trust Deed can be drawn up to record your respective shares. This would protect your interest both in respect of a claim by your son's wife or by any future partner or your son's creditors. If you are to become joint legal owners you will also be a party to and liable on the mortgage.

 

Similarly a loan could be secured against the property which would also give you protection in the same way. The practical difficulty is that a mortgage company will generally require that the deposit is porvided by your son from his own resources not a loan. Where parents are helping with the deposit they generally have to confirm that the money is a gift not a loan.

 

As the new house is being purchased after the separation and your son is not putting any of his own money from the marriage into the purchase, his wife would not generally have a claim on the property. It may reduce your son's claim to a share of the proceeds of sale of the matrimonial home (if they own a home together) as his housing needs have been met.

 

You cannot do anything yourself to protect the position if your son has a new partner and the money you are providing is a gift. If your son remarried and the marriage broke down in the future, his wife would have a claim on the property as the matrimonial home. Whether and how much she receives would depend on the length of the marriage, whether there are children and all other relevant financial circumstances.

 

If your son does not remarry, his partner does not acquire an interest in the property under current law simply because they are cohabiting. She wiuld need to show a substantial financial contribution or an agreement that she should acquire a share.

 

I hope this is of some help.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 2
Answered: 1/14/2012

Experience: Solicitor with 25+ years experience in private practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan