How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY BROTHER HAS BEEN STAYING IN MINE AND MY MOTHER HOUSE ( WHICH

Customer Question

MY BROTHER HAS BEEN STAYING IN MINE AND MY MOTHER HOUSE ( WHICH I DO NOT LIVE IN ) TO LOOK AFTER HER, SHE HAS NOW GONE IN TO CARE AND I AM SELLING THE HOUSE.
HE HAS HAD 5 MONTHS TO MOVE OUT BUT HAS NOT GONE YET. NOW HE IS SAYING I HAVE TO GIVE HIS NOTICE OF 24HRS WHEN I WANT TO GO ROUND TO SORT THINGS OUT AND I CAN NOT TAKE ANTHING OUT OF THE HOUSE WITHOUT HIS PERMISSION, HE IS NOT NAMED IN MY MOTHER OR MY FATHERS WILL, EVERYTHING GOES TO ME.HE MOVED IN ABOUT 18 MONTHS AGO WHEN MY FATHER DIES BEFORE THAT WE HAD NOT SEE HIM FOR ABOUT 5 YEARS. IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN GET HIM TO MOVE OUT.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. Who is named as registered proprietors of the property on the land registry title for the property please
2. Does he have a tenancy agreement or an agreement that he is allowed to stay there until a certain date
3. Does he pay rent
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1. MINE AND MY MOTHERS NAME ISXXXXX REGISTRY.

2. HE DOES NOT HAVE A TENANCY AGREEMENT, HE WAS TOLD WHEN MY MOTHER WENT IN TO CARE HE WOULD HAVE TO LEAVE WHICH WAS IN AUGUST.

3.HE HAS BEEN THERE FOR 18 MONTHS AND NEVER PAID A PENNY IN RENT OR FOR BILLS

KIND REGARDS

JULIE

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

If he does not have an agreement to occupy the property on the basis of payment of rent for a fixed term then he does not have many rights because he is occupying the property on licence. One right he does have is to receive “reasonable notice” of eviction. This means that you and your mother must write a notice (in the form of a signed letter to him) stating that he has been occupying the property (for no rent) on license until your mother went in to care.

State that he should take the letter as you and your mother formally giving him notice to vacate the property. State that the notice period he shall received is 6 weeks from the date of the letter, after which you shall evict him.

If he does not leave by the time the notice expires then you can simply wait until he is out and then change the locks. If he does not have tenancy agreement there is not requirement on you to apply to court for an order for possession.

If you are to instruct a solicitor to sell your property once you have a buyer then you may choose to get a solicitor now to write the above notice on your behalf.

As you are named as joint registered proprietor you have a right to access/occupation of the property which he cannot deny you if it is simply the case that you and your mother were letting him live there with no formal agreement.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I sent my brother an eviction notice in December as you suggested, which was on the 25th January, since then I have trying to get access to property to change the locks when there is no one in. But the house is never left empty, can you suggest what I can do now.

Regards XXXXX XXXXXXX

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience