Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I Made 6 months contract with my Landlord, and due to

 

Customer Question

Hi,
I Made 6 months contract with my Landlord, and due to my personal reason and Bedbug issue on this flat, I need to vacate in 4 months, so informed my landlord my situation, He committed me by words that, when new tenancy come, then I will return my deposit Money, and he signed on my contract with date of leaving the flat and return my keys and all my holding on the flat to him. hen I Moved to different city, After this happened, the first 2 weeks he responded my call, and told that still no new tenancy come. then when ever I called him he is not picking my call, and not responding my voice mail as well.

What Can I do now? how will I get my deposit from my land lord?

Please advice or suggest me on this issue?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Hi, I Made 6 months contract with my Landlord, and due to my personal reason and Bedbug issue on this flat, I need to vacate in 4 months, so informed my landlord my situation, He committed me by words that, when new tenancy come, then I will return my deposit Money, and he signed on my contract with date of leaving the flat and return my keys and all my holding on the flat to him. hen I Moved to different city, After this happened, the first 2 weeks he responded my call, and told that still no

Submitted: 535 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied535 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

You can issue proceedings against the landlord for the return of the deposit in the small claims court (assuming it's less than £5k), which you can do online to do it quickly and cheaply at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

Please press accept.

Dan

Customer replied535 days and 15 hours ago.

As I made a 6 contract with my landlord in Sheffield on 03 July 2011. and I due to my personal reason(lost my JOB ), I have to vacate that flat and need to move to London to find JOB in 4 months, and I informed my land lord by words not in written on October 2011,
and he said me that I will find a new tenancy and will give you the deposit. and he posted that flat in website, few of them visited that flat, and he told some one need the flat on begin of Nov'2011, and he rushed me to tell the actual date of the leaving the flat with in October end, as he found a tenancy and he need the flat at 1st or 2nd of Nov'2011. So I rushed on find the new flat in London and confirmed a flat by given advance to the Agency, then I told to my land lard that, I will vacate the flat @ 30th Nov'2011. the he said OK. Then 29 Oct' I called him and asked about my deposit refund, he told, that still the new tenancy not confirmed so far, once he confirmed then will refund the deposit. Then I don't have any option, since already I confirmed new flat in London by paid. So vacated that flat and came to London, when ever I try contact him too get the deposit, He is not picking my call and reply on text message and voice message.

I don't know what to do, and how to get my deposit money.

Note: When leaving the flat he signed on top of my contract paper with leaving date. and I too signed on his contract paper.
All my transaction in-term of deposit and rent every month only via Bank online transaction.

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied535 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, I see your issue, but the answer is fairly simple isn't it? If you can't reach agreement, then you're left with no option but to sue him in the County Court as I mentioned above?

Dan

Customer replied535 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Daniel,
Thanks for your response. I am so satisfactory on your response. Actual my doubt is, Do I have legal rights to go court to get my deposit by legally, Since I made the contract for 6 months with my land lord, But due some situation, I am leaving in 4 months.

I don't know actually the law and rights for Tenancy to get the deposit money before the actual contract period.
So can you explain me If I go small claims court to my deposit.?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied535 days and 14 hours ago.

But you had agreed with the landlord that you would not be charge etc., and if you're able to say that you altered your position in some way on reliance of this statement, then you're entitled to your money back. Plus, the landlord is not entitled to profit from your breach, so if somebody else if paying his rent, he cannot them keep your deposit for that amount.

So, two different but equally compelling reasons he would have to pay you back.

Dan

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 12/4/2011

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan