Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The estimated heating bill in the EPC that was provided as

 

Customer Question

The estimated heating bill in the EPC that was provided as part of my assured shorthold tenancy was £200 per year. It was completed one year before my tenancy started.

In reality, this was £70 per month in summer, and approx £200 per month in Winter.

What rights do I have? Can I sue? Who do I sue? The landlord or the assessor?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK (England)

Already Tried:
I have complained to landlord but they are ignoring me. I have since moved out of the property.

Submitted: 538 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 538 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

This charge, where was it advertised?

Customer replied 538 days and 5 hours ago.

The heating bill estimate was advertised on the EPC (Energy Perfomance Certificate) which was advertised online alongside the property.

Whilst I know it would be impossible for them to be 100% accurate, I lived in the property alone & the second bedroom was not used.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 538 days and 5 hours ago.

I am sorry to say you can't sue anyone.

You can't sue the Landlord for breach of contract as the performance certificate was a legal requirement and it says only estimated.

You cant sue the EPC company as you have no contract with them.

I am sorry you do not have a cause of action.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you were looking for but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.

Please remember to click accept, thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 11/3/2011

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan