How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6309
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave my tenant 2 months to leave but she has told me the

Resolved Question:

I gave my tenant 2 months to leave but she has told me the council has told her not to move please can someone advise me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.


What is the fixed term of the tenancy agreement please?

 

Kind regards,



Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She moved in on the 23 Oct 2010 and I gave her notice written notice of which she signed and I have the copy on the 23rd of August 2011

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Do you have a written tenancy agreement?

 

If so what was the start date and what was the end date in this agreement?


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes 23 Oct 2010 and it expires on 22 Oct 2011
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Ok.

When does the notice require the tenant to leave?


Kind regards,



Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
2 months notice
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but on what date according to the two months notice you have served is the tenant to leave the property?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
on the 22 oct 2011
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Did you give the tenant the notice on 23rd august?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Did you post the notice on the 23rd or did you physically hand the notice to the tenant on 23rd?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I gave it to her personally and she signed it.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.


In order to evict a tenant on a tenancy agreement you need to get an order for possession from County Court. In order to get an order for possession a valid notice must first have been served.


For the notice to be valid to get your tenant to leave the property on the expiry of the fixed term (22nd October) you must have served a s21(1)(b) notice addressed to the person stating that possession is require and it must give a clear two months notice. This would mean that the notice period must be from 22nd August to 22nd October. As you have given the notice to the tenant on 23rd August this is not a full two months notice so a Court would throw out your application for an order for possession.

This means that you must now re-serve a new s21 notice and wait until it expires then apply for an order for possession.If you apply using the accelerated possession procedure once the new notice has expired then it would be around 3-4 weeks until you get an order for possession. Once you have this you can apply for a warrant of execution from the Court so that the court bailiffs effect the eviction.

 

I would advise you to get a solicitor to prepare and serve the notice on the tenant this time to be certain that it will be held to be valid.

 

Sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

I note you have not clicked accept to my answer. Is there any further information you require?

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I receive absolutely no credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. Only when you click accept does a portion of your deposit actually transfer to me and you will not be charged any further money simply by clicking accept.

Please click accept.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6309
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience