Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im hoping to rent a holiday cottage to use as a bolt hole

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4279
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

I'm hoping to rent a holiday cottage to use as a 'bolt hole' and it will not be my main home. The letting agent says that either I, or my husband has to nominate this as our main home as this is a requirement under the Housing Act for an Assured Shorthold Tenancy. We don't want to state something which would be an untruth. Can you advise on our options, if any? Thanks, Mary

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Devon

Already Tried:
This is the first advice sought.

Submitted: 586 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've any queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Are you particularly keen to have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement please?

Customer replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, no; don't particularly mind what sort of tenancy it is, provided landlord is happy. I don't know if he would consider any other sort.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

What you need is a contractual tenancy - excluded from the shorthold tenancy regime. This can still give you all the practical benefits of a AST but it excluded from the statutory regime which means you and the landlord are free to negotiate the terms entirely between you.

the only things to be particularly careful of is that the landlord does not have to protect deposit under a contractual tenancy and you may therefore wish to insist that this is a condition of the tenancy agreement. In addition you need to be clear on what terms agreed in respect to the landlord giving notice to vacate the property to the both of you understand the levels notice periods you need to give.

I agree with you that if you are to live most of the time at another property it is not appropriate for you to enter into an assured short hold tenancy as this does require that it is your main home. A contractual tenancy is the way forward

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 4279
Answered: 10/5/2011

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

The letting agent has said that you have to have an AST or it would be a 'common law' tenancy. Is that the same thing as your answer?

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes a common law tenancy is the same thing as a contractual tenancy - so many terms to confuse!

Customer replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

Is this very unusual? The letting agent sounded very negative about this.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

Not at all. It is better to be in the AST regime if it is your primary house - in fact it is very difficult for a landlord to exclude an agreement if it is - but providing the terms are negotiated properly there is nothing wrong with a contractual tenancy. You have fewer safe guards though as above so you need to rely wholly on the contract so it is sensible to have a solicitor review it before you sign.

Customer replied 586 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your help.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 586 days and 14 hours ago.

Pleasure

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan