How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6288
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has just moved into an emty house (which is to be shared

Resolved Question:

My son has just moved into an emty house (which is to be shared with other students) owned by a private landlord. When inspected beforehand it appeared clean and pleasant. On the day I helped to move him in we discovered mice, cockroaches, the fridge and cooker both didnot work. The landlord has since replaced (under protest) the frodge and cooker, and has had the pest control officers out, yet the mice and cockroach problem still remain one month after moving in.
Do we have any rights to a rebate due to the house not being ina habitable condition on moving in?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

If the property is genuinely uninhabitable then this would be a repudiatory breach of contract by the landlord. This is a breach which is so serious that it goes to the heart (ie. The root) of the contract so as to deny you the whole or substantially the whole of the benefit of the contract.


The issue with terminating on these grounds is proof. If you can prove on the balance of probabilities that the property was uninhabitable then you will have a defence to any claim made by the landlord for rents under the tenancy.

 

You need documentary evidence. So this is photos of the issue and correspondence from you to the landlord (with proof of posting/emailing) stating that you consider this to be a serious breach of contract which makes the property uninhabitable.

 

The ideal form of evidence would be in the form of a declaration of uninhabitability by the environmental health department of the local authority. You should speak to them and ask for an inspection. If they attend then make a declaration then you have good evidence of inhabitability and could rely on this, the photos and your correspondence to the landlord as evidence to terminate.

 

Your son should write to the landlord stating that the problem still persists and that they require it rectified otherwise they will consider it a repudiatory breach and terminate the tenancy.

Depending on what the environmental officer says, the photos your son can get and whether the issue is solved by the landlord following further prompting he may be able to terminate on the basis of inhabitability

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

 

Can I just clarify, he is having to live there because he as no other accommodation. Once the pest issues are cleared up then he will be happy to stay. I just wondered whether the landlord should give a rebate or partial rebate of the rent already paid (ie a month and counting) for living in the property whilst it is still having pest problems, and for having to put up with those conditions in the first place.

I would have thought that the house should have been pest free on moving in??

The fridge and freezer not working the landlord attributed to the fact that he had not had time to realise after the last tenants left that they were not in good order. Although that was not good, we accepted that as they were replaced after about a week.

The landlord is not very pleasant, and can be aggressive over the phone. My main argument with him is the presence of the mice and cockroaches. My son (and his fellow students who have now just moved in) found it distressing as droppings were all over the kitchen areas etc

 

So I guess Im asking: Do we have reasonable grounds to ask for a rent reduction for the days in which the house is plagued with pests? And should they not have been cleared prior to my son moving in?

 

The Property manager (who seems to be the estate agent I think) agrees the landlord should give a rent reduction, but I feel I need something legal like a statement of tenancy law or something with which to do battle with the landlord, as he will just dismiss us out of hand if he can

 

I am happy to involve the environmental health dept if necessary

 

many thanks

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

The landlord's duty is to provide a property that is habitable and to take appropriate remedial works to make the property habitable if it is not.

 

The issue with a reduction in rent is that in order to claim rent abatement in this way you would have to prove that parts of the property are unusable (eg. if a quarter of the property was unsusable then you would be able to argue that the rent should be reduced by a quarter).

 

If there are rats etc then though this is a repair issue unless it means that the area is unsuable then you would not be able to claim rent abatement unless the landlord is willling to agree to it. You can enforce the repair by writing to him asking for the repair to be made stating that you will pay for a proper pest controller to carry out the appropriate action and then suing the landlord to recover the costs of this if he does not carry it out.

 

I would attempt to negotiate a reduction for the time being in consideration for you not yet contacting the environmental officer and the landlord again instructing the pest controller to take appropriate action but stating at the same time that if the issue is not dealt with because he will not pay the pest controller to take further costly action then you will either 1) pay for it yourself and recover the money from him, or 2) contact an environmental offcier to make an inspection with a view to terminating the tenancy.

 

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6288
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience