Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi what (legal) actions can i take if the landlord did not fix a broken shower for three m

 
jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2164
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

hi what (legal) actions can i take if the landlord did not fix a broken shower for three month? can i hold back the rent?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
I went through foxtons at least 4 times, called the landlord's office at least 4 times sent 2 emails.

Submitted: 624 days and 17 hours ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied624 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi

You cannot withhold rent. If you do that he wil just take action against you and he will win I'm afraid.

What you can do though is send him one letter giving him a reasonable period of time to do the work or make arrangements for it to be done. Make clear you will instruct another to do the work and sue for the cost if he does not.

Then if he still does not you can instruct others and sue the landlord for the cost. You should get two quotes and send him the cheapest.

If its a completely broken shower then you should win. He has an obligation to maintain the property. But with holding rent is taking the law into your own hands which you aren't allowed to do and it will put the focus on you rather than him.

Please remember to press accept.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 2164
Answered: 10/3/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied624 days and 17 hours ago.

what would you consider a reasonable time? I think keeping me wait for three month was more than reasonable. but you mean reasonable time after i have sent him the letter, right? the shower works, but the water goes through the ceiling and leaks into my office. you could say it works but the outcome sucks. destroyed documents and damp, mold, etc. thanks for your answer maria

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied624 days and 16 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
Hi. This is the 2nd time I've used this site for the same 5/9/2012
In UK property law, can a minority (one-third) owner of a house 11/28/2011
Hi, Since 14th January I have been renting an old farmhouse 4/28/2011
Liability for loss of rental income, consequent on the freeholder 1/29/2010
I am selling my pub (lease) and have been told i will still 9/19/2009
Can I ask to see the original contract 9/6/2009
Hi I have a question on UK property law. I and my wife signed 8/18/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan