How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i get get a covenant changed from agriculture to eq

Resolved Question:

how do i get get a covenant changed from agriculture to equestrian
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-

  • 1. Is this in relation to land
  • 2. What is the covenant
  • 3. Have you contacted the person who originally imposed the covenant?

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi the covenant says agriculture only it does relate to land without having the transfere docs in front of me i cant really say what it states completely how ever i do know when we bought the land we were told by the person we bought it off that the land could be used for agriculture orticulture and leisure however we have learned without goin into to much detail that its only agriculture whilst not undrstanding all this at the time we aplied for planng permission 5 years ago for stables and menage and got the permission so we built them now after a few things have come to light i am wooried about the covenant
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.


Only the original owners of the property who imposed the covenant or the Lands Tribunal can alter, remove or modify the covenant. You need to contact the original owners (if you can) and ask if they are willing to negotiation the alteration of the covenant for your purpose. If they are then you should see a solicitor about making sure the alteration is registered against the title to the property.

 

The alternative, if you cannot trace the persons who imposed the covenants then you can apply to the Lands Tribunal to have the covenant modified or removed, but this is a lengthy and expensive process and often with no cast-iron guarantee of success:-

http://www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/courts-and-tribunals/tribunals/lands/index.htm

 

You would also probably need a solicitor or surveyor to act on your behalf.

 

If the covenant is very, very old then you may take the view that the owners or their successors in title will not be able to find out that you have breached the covenant and decide to proceed in any event. If you breach the covenant then 12 months later you will probably be able to take out a Restrictive Covenant Indemnity Policy to cover you against the costs of enforcement action being taken by the original person who imposed the covenant.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

I note you have not clicked accept to my answer. Is there any further information you require?

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I receive absolutely no credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. Only when you click accept does a portion of your deposit actually transfer to me and you will not be charged any further money simply by clicking accept.

Please click accept.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi if i built the stables 5 years ago whats the likelyhood of me being caught out now and can i keep horses stables and a menage on agricultral land
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Well, I would have thought that the person who imposed the covenant would have spotted it by now if they were going to.

In any event you should ring insurers (eg. Zurich) and take out a Restrictive Covenant Indemnity Policy.

Thanks for your accept.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can i keep them on agricutal land if i have other animals ie chickens goats sheep alpacas and i also make my own hay or would i still have to go for change of use
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
I'm afraid I'm not too sure on that I'm afraid, I'm out of the office and on my phone and can't research it at the present time unfortunately.

Sorry.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6538 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor