How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7433
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

conveyancing solicitor got angry for me asking to many questions

Resolved Question:

conveyancing solicitor got angry for me asking to many questions regarding my progress and decided to finish our contract leaving me with a bill that not yet paid but in the meantime can the information already gathered by him be tranfered to another solicitor details supplied
yours truly XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



Thanks for your question


Your solicitor has a lien on your file until such time as the bill is settled I'm afraid. You can pay the bill and then dispute the amount at a later date.

With conveyancing files however your new conveyancing solicitor should be able to write to the vendor's solicitor to request the contract, property information forms and supporting documentation so that the transaction can proceed though. You should be fine providing the vendor's solicitors are prompt in replying.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,



Thomas and 5 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Property Law Questions