Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am very confused by the law as it applies to repossession

 
Thomas Judge's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Judge
  • solicitor Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1648
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thankyou
Positive
This is a useful service, that i may use again.
Positive
v clear answer
Positive
Thank you - this is prompt and helpful - as you would expect the builder's...
Positive
Fast answer. Honest apppraisal of situation and actions to follow
Positive
thanks for the quick response.
Positive
Information precise and to the point.
Positive
helpful
Positive
helpful

Customer Question

I am very confused by the law as it applies to repossession of a privately owned property which has been rented out under an assured shorthold tenancy agreement for a fixed term of more than six months..
In the case of a 12-month fixed term shorthold tenancy, is it legal to require possession of the property (in this case an apartment) on a date which falls after the first six months of the tenancy but BEFORE the completion of the full 12-month term (provided that a valid Section 21 Notice Requiring Possession has been served and a full two months’ has been given)?
Or does the date stated on the Section 21 Notice as the date when possession is required always have to be AFTER the date when the full 12 months of the original tenancy is due to be completed (assuming that there are no special grounds, such as defaulting on rent or criminal activity)?
In other words, is it legal to require repossession of a rental property before the end of the fixed one year term, provided the first six months of the tenancy have been completed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 646 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 646 days and 18 hours ago.

Unless there is a break clause in the contract you can not be evicted until after the twelve months in the contract

Happy to discuss

Please press accept

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 646 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

An assured short hold is for a minimum of 6 months,

If the term contract is for 12 months then it must be 12 months,

As long as the agreement is not breached such as unpaid rent etc then the minimum term must be served.

So no, it would not be possible to be forced to leave the property before the expiry of the 12 month term.

In any event a court order for possession would be needed before the tenant could be moved.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 2985
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 646 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi

My colleague did not appear to realise that I was dealing with this matter. As stated above an assured short hold tenancy is in your case for a period of 12 months and as such the section 21 notice will only take effect at the end of this period. This can be changed if there is a break clause - often at six months. The key is to check the wording on the lease

Happy to discuss

Please press accept

Expert Typesolicitor Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 1648
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan