Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Property Law

Ask an UK Property Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a first time buyer and was told by the agent during the

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 392
Verified Expert
in UK Property Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

I am a first time buyer and was told by the agent during the viewing that the vendor will accept £199 000. During our meeting with the mortgage advisor we said, based on our monthly payment we would be able to go up to £205k. During the second viewing the agent mentioned that a previous viewer offered £201k (a cash buyer), but that the agents would prefer to sell the property to us as they like us more and that the other viewer has messed them around before. We were told if we match the offer that they would push for us to buy the property. We made an offer of £201k and heard nothing from them for a week. They then came back and said that the other viewer offered £203k. After discussing with my wife the agent said that the other viewer made a substantially higher offer, but would not say how much. We offered £205k and was accepted immediately. This just seems suspicious and that there was never actually another offer and that they just wanted to get the maximum out of us. We have a meeting with the mortgage advisor tomorrow and would like to know if we are being bullied. It certainly feels like it. Is this method by the agents right? Are they allowed to discuss other offers with us? are they allowed what the vendor would accept.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 650 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 650 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

The agents job is to get a sale at the best price. But as you are now aware other factors do come into for example how quickly a party can complete the transaction.

The agent is perfectly entitled to indicate what the seller may accept, but it is entirely up to the seller what they will actually accept.

If you believe your maximum is £205k then you should stick to that. There is still another hurdle to be cleared as the property will have to be visited by the mortgage valuer. If it the property doesnt value up to £205k then you may not have enough money to buy it anyway, in which case you could use this as grounds to negotiate the price down.

Essentially there is nothing wrong with what the agent is doing so long as it is not fraudulent.

Kind regards

AJ

Expert TypeLaw
Category: UK Property Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 392
Answered: 8/1/2011

Experience: LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Property Law Questions Date Submitted
UK Property Law: The general boundaries rule... 3/20/2013
In UK property law is it true that you should not put a property 2/20/2013
URGENT HELP PLEASE - UK PROPERTY LAW Hi, I am disputing 12/22/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW. I need the answer ASAP please. The 12/18/2012
URGENT UK PROPERTY LAW Please can you explain in plain English 12/18/2012
URGENT QUERY: UK Property Law - witness statement question Hi, 12/17/2012
UK Property Law I own a flat within a small block of flats 11/10/2012
My neighbour wants access to my garage, which has been made 10/25/2012
I have a question on UK Property law. At the bottom of my 9/18/2012
I have a claim against me from the tenant from hell. The let 7/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Property Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan