How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir / Madam,I have not used this JustAnswer before

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir / Madam, I have not used this JustAnswer before so I'm not sure how much it costs, so perhaps you could let me know bofore answering my question realting to the following: I am planning on buying a caravan at keeping it on the front drive of my house but when I checked the Title Deeds there appears to be a restriction. Perhaps you can give me an e-mail address so that I can send the relevant extract? Many thanks Yours sincerely XXXXX XXXXX ....THE TITLE DEED SPECIFICALLY STATES IN THE CHARGES REGISTER: "Caravans Boats and Vans: Not to park or to keep temporarily or permanently any boat caravan or mobile dwelling of any kind whatsoever on the property or any part thereof without the consent of the Vendor".  I can supply more from the Deeds if required but it would be easier if you gave me your e-mail address.  Thanks....I guess the key question is 'If I gained the consent of the Vendor would this be an acceptable workaround, and if so how can I get in contact with the Vendor, as only a name is XXXXX XXXXX the Deeds?'
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi Stephen,

You have paid a deposit to the site for this question. A portion of that money transfers to me only when you click accept. I do not know if you have paid for a one off question or on a subscription package, but can refer to the mods once we are finished.

Can you please let me know when this covenant was placed on the property?

Kind regards


Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom,

 

The Charges Register section states that "A transfer of land in this title and other land dated 1st March 1990 made between (1) Brain Raymeond Payne and (2) Simon William Herman and XXXXX XXXXX (Purchasers) contains the following convenants:"...

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

Do those persons still live on the street?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry for the delay in getting back....No, they were the previous owners of this house and my wife and I purchased it from them back in Nov 2006.

 

kind regards

 

steve

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Steve,

If you can find the previous owners and get there consent to the modfication of the covenant to allow you to put your caravan there then this is a solution. Tracing them, as you identify, is a bit of a difficulty obviously.

If there are in the area and notice the caravan then they could still enforce the covenant against you or charge for the modification or removal of the covenant.

You could apply to have the covenant modified by the Lands Tribunal, but this process is expensive, length and with no appreciable guarantee of success.

You could take your chances and bring the caravan on to the property in the hope that they do not notice. The other owners of the properties in the vicinity could apply to court to ask that the covenant is enforced so I would consider taking their thoughts before bringing it on to your property.

Unfortunately, it's going to be a bit of a judgement call for you; likelihood/inconvenience of enforcement VS utility of having it there, but you have correctly identified that a release from those person who imposed the covenant would be the water-tight legal way forward.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom,

 

Thanks for the detailed answer. Just a couple of quick follow-up points of clarification:

 

a) Please confirm that it is only the Previous Owners (i.e. the 'Purchasers'), and not Mr. Payne (the 'Vendor'), who can grant 'consent to the modfication of the covenant'.

 

b) Would the Previous Owners be within their rights to ask for payment for their conset, and for that matter for me to pay them for it (this a hypothetical question).

 

c) Is there anything that I can do if the Previous Owners refuse to give their consent?

 

many thanks

 

Kind regards

 

steve

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Steven,

The original persons who imposed the covenant are the only persons who can release you from it. If the covenant was imposed in a conveyance/transfer then it is the seller in that transaction that can release you from it.

b) That person is entitled to be compensated by you if you request a release

c) IF they propose to charge an unreasonable fee or refuse altogether then they only other way to have it released/modified is via the land tribunal (see above)

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1293 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor