How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9179
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE AN ELECTRICITY SERVICE POLE IN MY GARDEN WHICH SERVES

Customer Question

I HAVE AN ELECTRICITY SERVICE POLE IN MY GARDEN WHICH SERVES MY NEIGHBOUR WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER SUPPLY. MY OWN SUPPLY IS UNDERGROUND. CAN I HAVE THIS POLE REMOVED AND RE-ERECTED INSIDE MY NEIGHBOUR'S OWN PROPERTY AS I WISH TO BUILD A NEW HOUSE ON THE LOCATION OF THE EXISTING POLE.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Andy M :

Hi there

Andy M :

It would be normal that the local Electricity Board have a "Wayleave Agreement" in place which is their permission to have the electric pole to remain where it is. This agreement will normally be registered on your Title Deeds, and therefore binds you.

Andy M :

You therefore need to check this position.

Andy M :

Even if there is no Wayleave agreement in place, then the Electric board do have the power to place poles, where required.

Andy M :

Either way, you would need to approach the Electricity board (there should be a number on the Pole that you would need o quote, being their reference number) and see if they will agree to remove it. Please note that they do NOT have to move it ontoo your neighbours land, and if they do agree to remove it, it would be usual for you to pay for the cost involved.

Andy M :

I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could press the Accept button.

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M :

Andy M

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Andy,

Thanks for returning so promptly.

Scottish Power have agreed to move the pole and I am agreeable to their costs. There will be no cost to the neighbour for this however if the work is to proceed I would like the pole repositioned inside his land and not in mine.

The pole will only serve the neighbour as my supplies are underground.

Is it reasonable to ask him to have the pole inside his boundary under these circumstances.

XXX XXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi Tom,

 

It would be reasonable for the new pole to go on your neighbour's land, but the decision for this lies with Scottish Power, I'm afraid.

 

If I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could press the Accept button.

 

Kind Regards

 

Andy M

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Solicitor
9179 Satisfied Customers
LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law