How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9060
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own my house outright and I wish to put my sons name as

Resolved Question:

I own my house outright and I wish to put my son's name as joint owner of the property on the deeds of the house. My son is 21 years old. I am 60 years old and in extremely good health and don't intend to die anytime soon - if I can help it. Am I allowed to do this in law?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Andy M :

Hi there

Andy M :

You are legally free to do this if that is what you wish.

Andy M :

The procedure is pretty straight forward, but your Solicitor will advise you of various diadvantages- namely- you would of course giving away your half share in the house/if your Son were to die before yoube made Bankrupt/got divorced in later years, his half share in the house may pass to a third party.

Andy M :

Finally, if your Son were also to own his own Property, then as and when "your" property is sold, he may be subject to Capital Gains Tax on any increase in value of his half share from the market value it is when it is transferred to him, and the market value of his half share when it is eventually sold.

Andy M :

I hope this assists.

Customer:

My son is not married and lives at home anyway. Is this possible to do without hois knowledge?

Andy M :

Thanks

Andy M :

I'm afraid it's going to be difficult to do it without his knowledge, in that the Solicitor who registers the Transfer at the Land Registry has to verify that the identites of all the parties to the Transfer have been verified.

Andy M :

Sorry.

Customer:

My reasons for this is not particularly a secret. I am divorced from my son's father. Could I stipulate between my son and myself that the situation could not be used to his advantage ie collateral against another property or would it be easier to put in in trust for when I am deceased. I do not want the house to be sold underneath him to pay for my care should I need it in later life. I have paid into the "system" all my life and think it unfair for the Government to have it all.

Andy M :

Hi

Andy M :

I'm afraid you won't be able to have it both ways- you would either have to give it to him outright (ie he would become legal owner of the half share) or not at all. If you do gift him the half share, you wouldn't be able to stipulate conditions attached.

Andy M :

Likewise, for Nursing home issues, only if he is the legal owner of the half share will this half be protected.

Andy M :

You therefore need to weigh up the pros and cons of transferring the Deeds now, or just leaving the Property to him in your Will.

Andy M :

A local Wills Solicitor will be able to advise you on all the above.

Customer:

He already is the sole beneficiary of my estate and I do actualy trust him enough to be sensible with a half share - if anything I would sell him my half share _ should he deci

Customer:

decide to settle down and I would consider moving into rented accommodation to save hassle later on.

Andy M :

Well, the final decision has to be yours- if you trust him, fair enough. However, please remember that if he were to marrry and get divorced/died before you, his half share may pass to his future Wife/ex-wife.

Andy M :

If I have answered your questions, I would be grateful if you could press the Accept button.

Andy M :

Kind Regards

Andy M :

Andy M

Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9060
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 6 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience