How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7432
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small business ,it is a franchise but we own franchise

Resolved Question:

I have a small business ,it is a franchise but we own franchise 100%, and pay a royalty .We sublet the property off our franchisor , we have got behind on our rent 4 months now ,they have agreed two months now £9 k then get back on track ,however the only way we can meet these terms is by paying on card ,however they do not have facility to do this ,I'm stuck of how I can get cash,also I was wondering is there ever I holiday period allowed ? Which could mean 1-3 months possibly rent free ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your question.

There is no legislation or case law which affords you a right to a rent free period I’m afraid. It is entirely a matter for negotiation between parties and if there are no such provision in the sub-lease to you for this then you will not be entitle to a rent-free period and will instead have to hope they are understanding.

I would expect the sub-lease to contain a provision which states that if the rent is unpaid (usually either for 14-21 days) then they may forfeit the lease, take back possession of the property and the sue you for the rent unfortunately.

Sorry it could not be better news.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,

Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Property Law Questions