How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6592
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have been trying to get hold of the title deeds to my

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have been trying to get hold of the title deeds to my property but Land registry have sent me 2 electronically (one more detailed pack) that look exactly the same and are out of date, under the name of a letting agency? I'm concerned as I'd like to see that I appear on the documents as I am on the mortgage - should the deeds reflect the mortgage paperwork?
Where can I go from here as I have no idea!
Thanks
Lisa
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi Lisa
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. Do you own a leasehold flat or a freehold house
Kind regards. Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My partner owns a flat but at a different address, I have no idea what type it is though, I dont really understand those terms (sorry) He has a mortgage on the flat, I think through his business in some way. Is this information any use to you?

 

Thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Lisa,

The register you have obtained is divided up in to three parts 1) Property Register 2) Proprietorship Register and 3) Charges Register

Can you type the entry immediately beneath the Property Register?

Please also confirm the address of the property you want to find out.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tom

 

Sorry, type the entry? What do you mean there

 

The address isXXXXX Heald Green, Cheshire, SK8 3NR.

 

Thanks

Lisa

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Lisa,

At the start of the document you have been sent there will be a sentence which should read either:-
" The Freehold land shown edged red on the plan of the above Title Filed at the Registry and being...."

OR

"The Leasehold land shown edged red on the plan of the above Title filed at the Registry and being....."

It will then list the address.

Does either list the "2 Greenway Road, Heald Green, etc..."?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, it shows Property Register

'...the Freehold land... and beingXXXXX.'

 

Propriortoship Register section shows the letting agency name & address

 

Both show a date of 1986?

 

Thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Lisa,

 

What is the actual address that you want to check the ownership of?

 

Don't worry - we're nearly there!

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

I want to see the ownership ofXXXXXplease as that is where my name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage papaerwork.

 

As we are separating the house needs to be sold and my partner is refusing to move on this, so I've been told to make sure that I have all correct copy documents ie mortgage paperwork, deeds etc. It is peace of mind from my point of view really. I dont remember seeing some of the documents apart from application forms!

 

Also, do you know how long the process of going lthrough the courts can take?

 

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Lisa

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Lisa

 

XXXXX- the property that you are referring to and wish to know the ownership - is this a flat?

 

Please also state if it is know as Flat A or B (if it is).

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, no.XXXXXis a detatched house

 

No.XXXXXis my partners flat, I have no dealings with that at all. He rents it out

 

Thanks

Lisa

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Lisa,

 

Which of the two do you want to know the ownership of?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

Tom

Just number 2 please, ie the house where I live/pay the mortgage (want to sell).

 

Number 9 I dont have any dealings with at all, it's his flat. I have never been involved with the mortgage there.

 

Thanks!

Lisa.

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Lisa,

 

Do you remember who you bought the property from?

 

Was it the letting agent that is named in the propreitorship register?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, the property was owned by an elderly couple. I remember that it had gone to Auction but didnt sell, then my partner contacted the estate agents who were handling it at the time.

 

The company mentioned as proprietorship on here says (04.02.1986) WREN Proprties Ltd but we dealt with a different agent.

 

Thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Lisa,

 

This is very confusing.

 

If the Property Register lists the address of the property that you own then you have the correct title if it is a simple freehold house.

 

If the propreitorship register does not list your name then you need to contact the solicitor who acted in your purchase to check that they registered your interest after the property was sold to you properly because it should read that you and your partner are the registered propreitors of the Title.

 

A solicitor who acts in a conveyance when you buy a property ALWAYS registers your interest. They will be able to tell you what has happened. It may be that you have the wrong title number and there is a mistake that the Land Registry, either way I cannot give any further specific advice because I can't see the copies you have for confirmation.

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6592
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6592 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor